Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    It had been a month now and avira tray icon and launcher problems is not fixed.
    Avira have no tray icon. Even if I try to install launcher it give me an error.
     
  2. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,505
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Have you tried to uninstall and re-install Avira?
     
  3. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    That's what we also need to know.
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,405
  5. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    I did these steps exactly but still have no tray icon.
    Even I installed a fresh Windows on my brother's laptop and then installed avira and also there is no tray icon (it appeared once after install then disappeared).
    The installation file I'm using is the version 15.0.23.58 which is the latest version till now.
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,405
  7. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
  8. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,405
    ...... if he has the paid version.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2016
  9. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    Ok, I used the tool and generated the file AVSUPINF, there is no errors in the report . Now what ? how to send it to avira?. I don't have the paid version.
     
  10. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    So okay, what kind of OS do you use? Fresh installation of Windows with or without Windows Updates (Service Packs)? As you use the free version we need a way to fix that here.
     
  11. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    Windows 10 Home, version 1607 build 14393.447, the latest windows 10 update till now.
    Processor: Core i5-3210M 2.50 GHz.
    RAM : 8 GB.
    No other security software installed.
     
  12. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    Maybe this issue is caused by Avira Connect/ Launcher. So please download just Connect/ Launcher:

    http://www.avira.com/en/download/product/avira-free-antivirus

    Then install this packet.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    This is what happen when I try to install launcher.
    Remember that I re-installed avira after cleaning registry and removing all avira remnants.


    Screenshot211.png Screenshot212.png
     
  14. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    I'm in field of information technology for 15 years and i'm using avira for 10 years now, so I know when avira has a problems. And now avira has a problem and this because of this launcher. I hope avira discontinue it.
     
  15. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    I talked with the guys from the support dept. and they claimed that it seems to be a bug. So there's a workaround: Use 'regedit' and search & delete all 'Avira Launcher' entries. After that the installation should work fine and systray icon is available.
     
  16. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    1- I uninstalled avira.
    2- restarted.
    3- removed all avira files and folders.
    4- used the tool "Registry Finder" to remove every avira key.
    5- installed avira.
    no tray icon, and launcher refuse to install.
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,405
    After step 4, as LocoSec said: Use 'regedit' and search & delete all 'Avira Launcher' entries.
    4a- Restart your computer
    5- Install Avira

    Check also and delete the following folder if exist=
    C:\User\AppData\Roaming\Avira
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2016
  18. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    I did that. I removed all avira remnants.
    Today I will install avira in virtual box with a fresh windows install and see what happen.
     
  19. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    After installing avira in virtualbox with a fresh windows install the tray icon didn't appear but after downloading and installing launcher from avira site and restarting, the tray icon appeared. So, what registry key should I delete to allow launcher to install properly.
     
  20. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    I found it. Just search registry for "launcherversion" , but it is the latest value of launcher that i downloaded already 1.2.74.26159.
    I deleted the value after disabling avira self-protection, but still i get the message mentioned above.
     
  21. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    As already mentioned: You need to uninstall Avira and clean the registry with 'regedit' and keyword 'Avira Launcher'. It seems that one entry remaining which causes this issue. Otherwise there will be a new version of our 'Avira Registry Cleaner' available soon.
     
  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,405
  23. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    Even if I did all that, avira antivirus installer will install an older version of the launcher and put the same values in registry again.
     
  24. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    Please try the latest version which was released earlier today.
     
  25. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    190
    Sorry, the latest version gives the same error.

    Screenshot213.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2016
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.