Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. lyldz

    lyldz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    turkey
    any discount for avira antivirus?i wanna purchase 1 pc 1 year :doubt:
     
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,006
  3. lyldz

    lyldz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    turkey
  4. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    Avira "broke" that capability months ago, and has yet to resolve a means to override detections.
     
  5. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    USA
    Just updated to version 15.0.22.54 and it deleted all of my real-time scan exclusions. Crap!!!
     
  6. BMW325I

    BMW325I Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento California
    Can anyone help with avira free running on windows 10 with high disk usage?
    Ive reformated the computer and its still not helping,i currently am using 360 total.Hitman pro for on demand scans
     
  7. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    USA
    High disk usage can be caused by many things. What do you see going on with task manager and resource monitor? Any other tasks running? What tasks are using the disk?

    Avira should run fine on Windows 10.

    I'll assume that you were not trying to run Avira and 360 together ...
     
  8. BMW325I

    BMW325I Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento California
    When i have avira free installed i would open TM and cpu usage would be at 98% in red,no i know not to run to AVs at once,i can reinstall avira free and take a photot if that would help?
     
  9. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,438
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    If on a clean Windows 10 installation you have installed Avira and the CPU is high then you might be one of those rare cases whereby there is incompatibility between hardware and the program. But if you had installed 360 TSE first then it could be some registry entries left over that could cause the problem.

    If I were you I would try the following: Get REVO Uninstaller free (it is a program that will uninstall 360 TSE completely) http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html (scroll down the page for the download). Make sure to check all the registry entries suggested by the program and delete them before a reboot is requested (if any).

    Then you can try installing Avira. Quite frankly if 360 works well and is not heavy why change to Avira?
     
  10. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Yes, a screenshot will help to see the affeceted Avira process and the process environment.
     
  11. BMW325I

    BMW325I Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento California
    I do use revo unistaller free,i love avira always have,and i will get that sceenshot to you asap Cmhelper
     
  12. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    USA
    Probably should also check that Windows Defender is no longer running after installing Avira. Defender is supposed to disable itself if it detects a 3rd party AV is installed.

    But Defender is enabled by default on a fresh install of Windows 10. So, in theory, if it failed to correctly identify Avira there could be a conflict ...
     
  13. BMW325I

    BMW325I Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento California
    Ill look into both,thank you tinstaafl
     
  14. BMW325I

    BMW325I Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento California

    Attached Files:

  15. BMW325I

    BMW325I Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento California
    And why does it say 32 bit on the avira in task manager when i have 64 bit windows 10?
     
  16. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,102
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    you can run 32 bit (x86) programs in 64 bit versions of windows. many programs are not fully 64 bit yet.
     
  17. BMW325I

    BMW325I Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento California
    Oh ok i thought that was the problem for a minute or two :)
     
  18. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    USA
    Hey, try clicking on the CPU column header in the Task Manager, to sort the list from highest to lowest CPU usage. The display you took a capture from is listed in alpha order, which does not show the problem in context with the actual high usage tasks together.
     
  19. BMW325I

    BMW325I Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento California
    like this?
     

    Attached Files:

  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,006
    Avira Free Security Suite
    http://www.avira.com/en/free-security-suite

    http://www.avira.com/en/download/product/avira-free-security-suite

     
  21. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    USA
    From the looks of that it appears to be Catalyst Control Center taking the highest CPU hit, with Avira not far behind. The secondary issue is that your disk usage is very high at 98%, with CCC and Avira using about the same concurrent disk throughput. Are they conflictingo_O

    If it was me, I would open the hood in Avira and set some real-time scan configuration exclusions for everything Catalyst. I use nVidia and am not familiar with AMD, so I can't help with what to exclude from scans, but that's probably the first thing to try.
     
  22. BMW325I

    BMW325I Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento California
    Since last night ive seen the cpu % go up to around 98 also disk usage,so i got curious and installed 360 total,still same problem,now avast is having the issue,this is all on a reformat also im so confused,ill check into what you mentioned above,thanks for helping out tinstaafl
     
  23. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,438
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    As Tinstaafl pointed out, you can try disabling Catalyst Control Center through Task Manager/Start up. It is not required to start with Windows, I have it on one machine and I disabled it...
     
  24. BMW325I

    BMW325I Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento California
  25. BMW325I

    BMW325I Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento California
    Now i notice the thumbnails aint showing up,could all this be caused by a virus?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.