Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. hamlet

    hamlet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Posts:
    229
    See post 4415 and subsequent discussion above ....
     
  2. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    Update 19 is still in beta process. We'll release this one asap.
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,860
    @ Stefan Kurtzhals,
    Any comments?
    =
    Thursday, Aug 18, #4398 :
     
  4. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    As you posted that to our support site, could you provide us (me or @Cmhelper) the ticket ID? So we can take a look...
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,860
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,977
    Thank you! :)
     
  7. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
  8. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,977
    Does anyone have a how to on the best options to setup Avira AV Pro? Looking for max security and performance. Thanks!
     
  9. guest

    guest Guest

    You can't have max security and performance at the same time, if you max out the security option it will have some kind of impact in the performance.
    You can try to in increase the heuristics sensibility.
     
  10. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,392
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    @ Trooper
    These are my settings, and the impact of the AV is hardly noticeable:

    Start Avira Antivirus Pro/Extras/Configuration/PC Protection/System Scanner/Scan/Archive/check all archive types. In Heuristic/check High detection level.

    Real time protection/ Heuristic/check High detection level.

    Internet protection/Web protection/Scan/check Block suspicious I-frames. Heuristic/check High detection level.

    In mail protection/ Heuristic/check High detection level.

    In General/Threat categories/check Select all
     
  11. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,977
    Thanks man appreciate it!
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,860
    In addition=

    A) PC Protection > System Scanner > Scan : Files = All
    Additional settings: Untick=
    a) Integrity checking of system files
    b) Optimized scan
    c) Follow symbolic links

    B) PC Protection > Real Time Protection > Scan : Files = All
    -----------------
    Optional=
    C) General > Security > Product Protection : Advanced Protection = Untick
    =============
    I have the Mail Protection not installed at all, as it's useless for me due to =
    ==============
    ==============
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2016
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,860
    Avira Product version 15.0.19.164 (Update 19) released (officially) today.

    installer 216 MB 214 MB ;) =
    http://www.avira.com/en/download/product/avira-antivirus-pro
     
  14. hamlet

    hamlet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Posts:
    229
    Is there a reason to untick Advanced Protection other than trying to save on computer resources? I notice that my Avira says that Advanced Protection uses more resources as opposed to having it unticked.
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,860
    No, this is the only one.
     
  16. hamlet

    hamlet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Posts:
    229
    Ok, thanks. My computer runs very well with Avira loaded so I will probably leave the Advanced Protection thing checked.
     
  17. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,977
    Thanks man!
     
  18. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,977
  19. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,903
    Been working OK since update 18
     
  20. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,977
    Thanks. Will likely give it a go tomorrow.
     
  21. hamlet

    hamlet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Posts:
    229
    This is interesting. My Avira Launcher window went blank yesterday. See the screen shot below. The only thing I have done to try to correct this so far is to reboot but the Launcher window stays blank after a restart. Has this happened to anyone else?

    I can still start up Avira Pro using the Windows menu system and the AV is on and functioning correctly. I will try a few other things like uninstalling the Avira Software Updater that I loaded a few weeks ago and see if that makes a difference.

    Here is what I see when I click on my Avira tray icon.

    upload_2016-8-25_5-16-37.png
     
  22. hamlet

    hamlet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Posts:
    229
    Well, uninstalling the Software Updater did nothing. I still have a blank launcher screen. I guess I will need to uninstall and reinstall the whole kit tonight. Ugggh.
     
  23. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    checking avira services host was start or not
     
  24. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi hamlet,
    Just a shot in the dark, this might be related to the used encryption method and operating system setting. Launcher does not support only FIPS compliant algorithms for encryption but a RSA 2048 key for signing.

    The setting is stored in the registry under the following key:
    HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\FIPSAlgorithmPolicy\Enabled (1= enabled, 0=disabled)

    In order to make the launcher working again it is recommend to disable the FIPS compliant algorithms for encryption etc. Does this work for you?
     
  25. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,860
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.