Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,861
    @ roger_m,

    Please re read:
    Interactive:
    If this option is enabled, a desktop notification appears when Real-Time Protection detects a virus or unwanted program. You have the option of removing the detected malware or accessing other possible virus treatment actions via the "Details" button. The actions are displayed in a dialog box. This option is enabled as the default setting.
    -----------------------------------

    +1

    Edit:
    In Update 18, when you click "Details" it will open the quarantine but a generic repair will always be triggered.

    Interactive:
    If this option is enabled, a desktop notification appears when Real-Time Protection detects a virus or unwanted program. You have the option of removing the detected malware or accessing other possible virus treatment actions via the "Details" button. The actions are displayed in a dialog box. This option is enabled as the default setting.

     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2016
  2. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,120
    But I don't want to quarantine/remove/fix the detected items, I want to ignore them so they will not be detected again.
     
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    +1
     
  4. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    I had to do a clean install with the recent release and noticed that this "workaround" from nearly a year ago solved my "internet connection failed" problem. Odd that development has been launcher focused when basic protections must be turned off to update.
     
  5. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,393
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Very good tip it works, Vielen Dank!
     
  6. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,049
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Guess you are collecting malware samples and other badware..
    Why not put in a single folder and exclude that folder?

    One reason why I like Avira is, that you can granular adjust the settings to your needs.
     
  7. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,120
    I have some PUPs installed on my computer. Since I actualy installed them myself, and use them occasionally, I want to keep them.
     
  8. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,393
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    In Configuration> General>Threat Categories one can uncheck “Possible Unwanted Applications” which I think is the same as PUP (Potential Unwanted Programs). It is usually checked by default. If you decide to give it another try this might ignore these programs.
     
  9. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,120
    Thanks for the suggestion, but I've already moved on to a different antivirus, which lets me decide what to do when a threat is detected.
     
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,861
  11. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,861
    You better quote/answer Cmhelper & LocoSec post.
     
  13. Tom111

    Tom111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Posts:
    57
    Thanks!

    By disabling that last remaining service, Avira has returned to it's original form without any hidden bloat enabled in the background anymore. :)

    So a heads-up for everyone who's reading this.

    To safely disable/turn off the Avira Launcher without the use of a third-party uninstaller to uninstall it, do as follow:

    In Ccleaner go to 'Tools' -> Startup' then click on the 'Windows' tab and disable the 'Avira.SystrayStartTrigger.exe' entry.

    After you did that go to 'services.msc' (how to: Click Start , click in the Start Search box, type services.msc , and then press ENTER.) and look for the 'Avira.ServiceHost.exe' service and then change the startup type from 'Automatic' to 'Disabled'.

    And voilà that's it. You're done. On the next reboot, Avira is back to normal without that annoying Launcher anymore.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2016
  14. doolhof

    doolhof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    NL
    Disable Avira launcher:
    Comodo FW:
    Hips Rule:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\Launcher\Avira.Systray.exe - Isolated Application
    Firewall: Block-In / Out
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\Launcher\Avira.ServiceHost.exe - Isolated Application
    Firewall: Block-In / Out
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\Antivirus\ipmgui.exe
    Firewall: Block-In / Out
    Task-Manager W10: Avira Launcher disabled
    Restart Computer
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2016
  15. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,393
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I've just noticed: Avira's installation is a whopping 615 MB, I mean more than half a GB. Yes we do have large hard drives nowadays but from memory it was never more than 200-300 MB for previous versions. I thought cloud technology would reduce that amount, but obviously that's not the case.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2016
  16. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,775
    I think the cloud talk is more marketing than anything else.
     
  17. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,903
    It's 216MB for the offline full installer. Where did you download an installer with that size?
     
  18. doolhof

    doolhof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    NL
    Avira Pro
    ProgramData: 194 MB
    Program Files x86 640 MB
    Windows 10 x64

    Windows Defender + MB PRO(slow) 90 MB
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2016
  19. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,393
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I was referring to the installed program size on disk, what shows in 'Program and features' which is the same as the Avira folder. As far as I can remember it was not more than 350-400 MB. Consider that Photoshop CS6 is 500 MB... Can anyone check whether these figures match with the size on disk? It doesn't bother me, frankly I have 1TB HD, space is not a problem...
    Edit I can see that doolhof reports 640 MB therefore it must be normal... Are they all signatures?
     

    Attached Files:

  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,861
    Old news.......
    --------------------------
    You don't remember well Osaban....15.0.14.259 (Update 14)....... :p
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/avira.345492/page-159#post-2546983
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/avira.345492/page-159#post-2547023
     
  21. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,393
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Wow great man! I may not have a good memory, and my query was basically to confirm whether everyone else had more or less the same size. How long did it take to search for those links? Besides Avira's size has gone up...
     
  22. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,049
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Today I experienced, what others have noticed before:
    Avira does not honor the setting "interactive" anymore.

    It quarantines files, without asking.

    Among them: mpengine.dll and mpgear.dll, both from Microsoft and with valid signature...
    also found a startup.vbs, that I created myself to run taskmanager minimized, at boot.
    Some other harmless stuff in quarantaine too, that I did not miss yet...

    Although I have a paid Pro licence, I finally quit, and do not have to struggle with the launcher anymore.
     
  23. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yup same here. decided today to ignore my exceptions list i have setup and auto quarantine the file that should have been skipped over. not cool. i have reinstalled eset on my main laptop for the meantime. this is for sure a BAD move if this does not get changed or fixed. bad enough pro users have to put up with the stupid launcher. imo for free users sure deal with the launcher but for us PAID users we should have a choice to enable it or not. so much for a true "custom" install which was one of the best parts of avira imo
     
  24. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    Yes indeed. I tried to install a couponing program which was detected as adware (I'm OK with this one, as I can disable its service). No amount of white-listing or turning off real time detection deterred Avira's petulant behavior. I finally gave up and did the install in "safe mode".

    What ever happened to "Ignore"?
     
  25. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I'm sure they read all the posts.:) I have it working now on 3 PCs. Any recommendations for changes to default free settings? I have changed to: heuristics high, all PUPUs, all files scan, and pre-scan rootkits.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.