Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    AVIRA just crapped itself to death. Literally. I've replaced my old 32GB SSD cache for a super fast 128GB M.2 SSD drive (1.2 GB/s read speeds) that I'm using to cache my HDD data with eBoostr. And apparently my system boots up so fast with it that AVIRA simply refuses to start. It just has a closed umbrella and I can't start Real-time protection at all. Not sure why this is happening, but it only happened after changing the cache drive for a much faster one.
     
  2. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    Any way to install mere free antivirus without "The Launcher"?
     
  3. Vilmalith

    Vilmalith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    68

    Doesn't look like that's possible anymore as you can't uninstall the launcher afterwards either anymore.
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,929
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    My post in this thread shows how to uninstall the launcher while leaving avira intact post 3878
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2015
  5. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,288
    @bigc73542
    can't believe how so many people keep asking the same question without paying attention to your posts.
    i gave it a shot and it works. i have valid license for avira though. just wanted to see if it was working.
     
  6. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    +1 :shifty:
     
  7. nikkho

    nikkho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Spain
  8. Blomberg1985

    Blomberg1985 Guest

  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
  10. Blomberg1985

    Blomberg1985 Guest

    i did have the latest one,until the program keep stopping scan every time
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    I was asking for the product version number. Anyway....

    If you have the 15.0.14.259 (Update 14), please note:
    In some PC's noted an issue with the scanner, so you have to downgrade to the previous version 15.0.13.210 (Update13.1) =
    http://filehippo.com/download_avira/63926/

    Use the Update 13.1, skip Update 14 and wait for the forthcoming Update 15.
     
  12. Blomberg1985

    Blomberg1985 Guest

    I dont know how to clean my registry files from all the programs i have downloaded in the past so avira usually wont complete a scan to begin with,sucks because avira is my favorite security program
     
  13. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    Belgium
  14. Blomberg1985

    Blomberg1985 Guest

    Would it be a good idea to download and use
    PrivaZer?
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807

    Attached Files:

  16. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    Belgium
    Changelog 15.0.15.125 (Update 15)

    Enhancements:

    • Harden Antivirus against malware attacks against the product
    • Execute an update before a scheduled scan to ensure latest signatures
    • Use Extended Validation Certificate (EV)
    • Scan HTTP traffic on all network ports
    Bugfixes:
    • Stability improvements
    • Localization improvements
    • Webguard crashed during installation on Windows Vista
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    ...... and your source is?
    Avira Beta Center...........
     
  18. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    Belgium
    Yes indeed , there you can see changes
     
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    As anon, I know.... :p
     
  20. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,376
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Perhaps it's a bit early to state anything, but the last update 'Avira Product version 15.0.15.125 (Update 15)' which needed a reboot, has finally fixed my problem, namely of re-enabling manually the Real-Time Protection when resuming the system from hibernation or sleep.
    EDIT: It's been more than 2 days and the problem hasn't occurred anymore. Whether it has been dealt directly or indirectly it does not matter, Avira is now flawless on my Win 8 system...
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2015
  21. shogun_r

    shogun_r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Sweden
    Does Avira have behavior/heuristic-analyzer? Doesn't seems so for either free or payed version? Must be a big drawback?
     
  22. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,376
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    ~ Removed Link. Site Not Recommended By Wilders. ~

    "ProActiv" is only available for 32 bit systems, but given real time cloud protection, it is really not that needed in 64 bit systems. I think the big difference between free and paid are Mail Protection and Web Protection, for the rest they are the same.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 2, 2015
  23. MeAgain

    MeAgain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Posts:
    65
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    ProActive is gone since version 15.0.13.202 (Update 13) released Sept 22, 201 =
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/avira.345492/page-151#post-2527537
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/avira.345492/page-151#post-2527620
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/avira.345492/page-151#post-2527782
    ----------------
    Correct.
     
  25. Blomberg1985

    Blomberg1985 Guest

    I installed 360 antivirus,couldnt fix the scanning problem with avira
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.