Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    You know you should run security for OS X as well don't you?
     
  2. funkymonkeyboy

    funkymonkeyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    73
    I may regret it one day but I am happy running without a realtime scanner in OS X. If the day ever comes that Macs are targeted more than they are now, I will consider it.
     
  3. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Did they ever fix the slow boot issues with Avira and Windows 8x?

    I had to stop using it after it slowed boots by up to 10 times longer..
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,745
    Location:
    UK
    Off -topic posts removed.

    Topic is Avira
    .
     
  5. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    I verified last night on test system this has been fixed.
     
  6. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    it was fixed a LONG time ago. for me it was related to the firewall issue causing a bsod back then. without the firewall i saw normal boot up times. when i installed internet security with the firewall boot up took forever. this may not have been the case for everyone.
     
  7. Tom111

    Tom111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Posts:
    57
    My (English) version is still on 468.
    Is Avira still rolling out the new version in a step by step rollout? Like they always do IIRC.
     
  8. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    every system we have with avira has been updated to 642 as well as far as i know all my clients that i see regularly are also updated. you may want to try a manual update and see what it says. otherwise go to the website download the new one and simply install over the old one.
     
  9. Pirate_fin

    Pirate_fin Guest

    I'm having the same problem, still at 468. Downloaded installer from avira and installed over the old one, but it's still at 468 :(
     
  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    hmm. if you got the newest installer then it should be current. did you get it from here:

    http://www.avira.com/en/download/product/avira-antivirus-pro

    (not sure which version you have but use the full download not the small download installer) try to uninstall the old one reboot and then reinstall the current one.
     
  11. Pirate_fin

    Pirate_fin Guest

    Using Avira Free and i downloaded the 153mb installer (Dated Feb 12th) also tried uninstall and reinstall, but it still tays at 468.

    I live in Finland if that matters? But i'm not getting the new version with any installer on avira's site..
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
  13. Pirate_fin

    Pirate_fin Guest

  14. porrkanon

    porrkanon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Posts:
    57
    anyone else having this problem? - it occurs when disabling real-time protection and then trying to enable it again.
    http://i.imgur.com/BIyGFUe.jpg

    seems this happens when the avira firewall component isnt enabled and after a reboot you get this. happened to me cos i was using online armor firewall and thus chose not to use the avira firewall component. since then ive uninstalled oa and using tinywall instead (and therefore the windows firewall enabled) and avira seems much more happy, only did 2 or 3 reboots to test this but so far this isnt happening anymore
     
  15. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    nope have not seen that error here
     
  16. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i notice on their website for free it still says version 14... im installing free on a test system i have here to see which version i get. will report back
     
  17. Pirate_fin

    Pirate_fin Guest

    This is what is says in the update report:

    1:19:50 [UPD] [INFO] Checking whether newer files are available.
    1:19:50 [UPD] [INFO] Select update server 'http://217.212.252.73/update'.
    1:19:50 [UPD] [INFO] Downloading of 'http://217.212.252.73/update/idx/master.idx' to 'C:\ProgramData\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\TEMP\UPDATE\idx\master.idx'.
    1:20:00 [UPD] [INFO] The installation is up to date. An update of the program files, the engine or the virus definitions is therefore unnecessary.
     
  18. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    Belgium
  19. hamlet

    hamlet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Posts:
    229
    I recently purchased a license for Avira Anitivirus Pro and have a question about Avira's use of Mixpanel. The use is described at https://www.avira.com/en/general-privacy.

    Does the description on that page mean that Avira just uses Mixpanel as an evaluative tool for activity on Avira web sites or is Mixpanel used as a part of the actual antivirus program? I don't have enough knowledge to 100% understand the terminology on that page.

    If Mixpanel is just a tool used on their web site, then that is their choice. I might choose a different tool for analytics, but that is ok. Given what Mixpanel does and the language used on the page linked to above, I will feel different if it is actually an information gathering part of the Avira program. I might not use the program in that case.

    Thanks for any info you can offer.
     
  20. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    Experienced the same when I was using Process Lasso with Avira. Then I read in Avira answers that the above error occurs due to incompatibility with zonealarm firewall. So I was sure that its due to incompatibility with some software. In your case its OA. I can already see the problem in your screenshot caused by OA. When you install OA firewall, Avira's window border changes to windows classic. Try uninstalling OA and see the window border again. It will revert to metro/aero border.
     
  21. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Apparently it's part of Avira browser safety addon component.
     
  22. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    sorry for the delay im testing it right now my daughter is sick and i had to deal with that for a while there.

    i uploaded my copy of free directly if you would like to try it. http://www.datafilehost.com/d/163ee78d (uncheck the use download manager box before downloading the file) im going to install free here now and see if it updates okay.

    edit: same here free is version 468. so it must only be the paid versions they have updated so far. so if you are using free 468 is the newest for free. i asked someone to verify this and im waiting for their response.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2015
  23. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,376
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Avira Pro here, version 468 still...
     
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,809
    @ all,
    In Official Download webpage seems that Update 8 withdrawn and reverted back to Update 7.

    i.e. : for Avira Pro, forget the webpage info:
    and try to download the version.
    Please note the installer's MB.
    ---------------------
    The actual MB for the 2 versions are=
    Update 8 = 15.0.8.624 (169MB)*
    Update 7 = 14.0.7.468 (167MB)

    * I confirm the version & MB, as I downloaded from Avira at Feb 12, 2015.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/avira.345492/page-127#post-2458312
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2015
  25. porrkanon

    porrkanon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Posts:
    57
    yeah that seems to be the case, thanks for confirming. strange that it should happen even when you disable/uninstall the avira firewall thingy
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.