Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    lol x 2!

    "I'll let you known" -> translation-> "never"

    ---------------------

    Thirteen days and counting, just to restore the webpage!
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2014
  2. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    or it could say this was the lowest chance
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
  4. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Yes, this is true anon.
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    Avira Product Version 14.0.7.468 (Update 7.2) released today.

    New version downloaded and installed manually (on top of working 14.0.7.342 / Update 7.1) using the "repair/update" option (configuration settings remain the same), then reboot needed, a big update followed (24.11MB), no problems so far.

    Additional Info:
    -------------------------
    Avira Free Antivirus 14.0.7.468
    http://www.neowin.net/news/avira-free-antivirus-1407468
    http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/avira_free_antivirus.html
    http://filehippo.com/download_avira/59494/
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2014
  6. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    I'm sorry but there was a misunderstanding regarding Teamviewer: We are not integrating Teamviewer into launcher as part of the initial install and download.
    The process is initiated from the Dashboard, only on demand and when the user needs it. Administrative users will control the sessions from the Dashboard and the software install is needed only to handle the connection.
     
  7. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    UK
    got those tweaks handy? I might try it for my laptop which is currently using MSE.
     
  8. themorpethian

    themorpethian Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    This is my first post after silently reading the forum for the past 5 years.
    I,m very happy with Avira free , Windows Firewall Notifier with HTTPS Switchboard in the browser.
    I have 2 questions that I hope the experts on here could please help with.

    1. I dont need the taskbar control panel dont use Dropbox no Android and got a windows phone, so is it
    safe to uninstall this via the Program and Features in windows control panel.

    2. I see theres an update which installer can I use just to upgrade the free version.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    the launcher at least from what i was told will soon be part of avira and not able to be removed by itself. this is what i was explained to by someone at avira unless this has changed. so when you remove the entry for it in the add remove programs list the whole program will be removed. this is currently the was it is for the beta version i know that from using it. you can still install without it but it does nag you to install the launcher after that.
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    Have a look here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/is-avira-enough.370502/#post-2432575
    >
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/is-avira-enough.370502/#post-2432588
    >
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/is-avira-enough.370502/#post-2432741
    >
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/is-avira-enough.370502/#post-2432803
     
  12. themorpethian

    themorpethian Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    Got it done thanks
     
  13. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Until now the launcher and Installer still separate(it still not combine as one products in Program and Feature),
    In beta,and current free, you have to installed the launcher to get the Avira AntiVirus
    but it will be intergrated as the Next Avira release(which indevelopment for it's new GUI)

    For Avira Free,it was still available the standalone installer on Avira site(but it has been include the Avira Launcher in the setup package)
    http://www.avira.com/en/download/product/avira-free-antivirus
    take a look at the second column
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    hmm. i was told directly it would soon be included in all versions of avira. and notice i said soon i did not say right now. but people should know that the launcher will be integrated into the next version of avira before they buy it if they are going to.
     
  15. nikkho

    nikkho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Spain
    Unfortunatelly I hear the same, will be integrated, and will be mandatory.

    No matter if it will add extra boot time, and memory usage, specially important in low end machines were Avira performed fantastically.

    A real pitty indeed. If they wanted this feature, it should be added over existing Avira infraestructure, not as a separate process.
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    Refund is always an option
    =
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/avira.345492/page-111#post-2420414
    >
    >
     
  17. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,374
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    AVIRA DETECTION 3.PNG AVIRA DETECTION.jpg
    A day in the life of Avira. A nasty worm spread like a storm with 4-5 third party USB flash drives, 133 instances of detection. I googled VBS.LNK.Jenxcus, and apparently it is detected by Windows Defender as well.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2014
  18. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    .... and the point is?
     
  19. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,374
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    a) there is no point really, Avira within minutes was very effective. Quite frankly it's becoming boring ad nauseam to read about the launcher saga...
    b) it is broken as I deleted the attachment
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    Once again: and the point is? Nowadays most of the AV's are very effective as well.

    ?
    Total OT, IMHO. There is nothing re launcher in my post.
    You have to quote/comment another post.
     
  21. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,374
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Maybe, but this thread is about Avira

    It was not about your post, the whole Avira thread has become a rant about the launcher.
     
  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    Ok then. Every time when Avira adds a new detection, inform us here with a new post just because "The thread is about Avira"........
    ----------
    Again, there is nothing re launcher in my post. Therefore comment the thread, not my post. ;)

    From my side: End of story.
     
  23. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,374
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Listen man, I post what I fancy on this thread, if you don't like it, just refrain from replying to my posts or quoting my posts.
     
  24. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,226
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Do I have to download and install the new version from Avira site, or will Avira update to this version by itself (I have not got this update yet via automatic updates)?
     
  25. hutchingsp

    hutchingsp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Posts:
    174
    Does anyone know the default update interval with Avira Professional please?

    We have an AMC that pushes an hourly update job but I believe with newer versions that there is already a default update job - but it doesn't appear in the list of scheduled jobs in the Avira Control Center on the client.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.