Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    this is exactly how i feel lol
     
  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    locosec i also basically feel the same way about the launcher. i never said everything sucks the one point i was not happy about is the launcher and the other i will send you pm.
     
  3. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    Well I'm involved into Wilders Sec since some days, so I need some time to see why OE/Launcher is not wanted here. But I see and understand now why... :)
     
  4. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i know there are silent flags coming to allow a custom install (from my contact with your ceo) and that is great for a more advanced user a lot of people done know how to install this way though.
     
  5. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    I don't know about OE/Launcher you talking about is the one annoying me, which is the Avira update pop up...
    Until Avira Free stop pushing this pop up, I will switch to Panda for all of my customers...
    which I find is very good, light and no annoying stuff after I switch the news off :thumb:
     
  6. garrett76

    garrett76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Posts:
    221
    Is it a white pop-up window that appears in the center of the screen? If so it is the OE/launcher indeed. It's impossible to remove.
    Also I noticed that it consumes constantly about 1-2 % of cpu power.
     
  7. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    Belgium
    Instead to give it an option to skip/don't want the OE , they just want to push this OE crap in your mouth !! If you don't install its coming back with every reboot .... it acts just like malware.
    I left avira a month ago and uninstalled all avira installations.
     
  8. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    That's just inacceptable, I think they want to lose a lot of customers.
     
  9. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Wow! that's horrible! it comes back after a reboot? LOL!> Avira Free = IS A VIRUS not antivirus!

    I never experienced anything with OE only heard about it since I have the PRO version of Avira but if it is as you describe it, heck that's worse than the Ask Toolbar they had a while back.
     
  10. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    I don't think it's white pop-up... It's says Avira and a big button which says Accept & Install or something like that...
    When you install you'll get 2 entry on Add/Remove Program... the standard Avira Free Antivirus and Avira... The latter get from the pop-up
    Which basically sign-in for cloud something I guess... and it alter the taskbar icon right click menu of Avira..

    Well to be honest they asked you once the first time we install it... and you're right until we accept to install it,
    they will nagging you till death on every reboot :argh:

    It's their lost I guess... since there's better alternative out there :isay:

    Either after reboot or after update... but it will pop-up almost everyday... that for sure
     
  11. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Not the PRO version, only the free version gets that bloat.
     
  12. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,772
    I tried Avira about two months ago, and can say I also don't like the launcher. Doesn't really seem to serve much purpose, and it just another layer to go through to get to the main gui. The launcher and dropbox are bloat that should be removed. I use Dropbox, but I like it as a stand alone app.
     
  13. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Pro version ask for sign-in to Avira Mortal?
     
  14. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    No man, I install it almost on a daily basis. You run the installer, it asks for the product key, after you paste your product key, it just asks you to fill in your name, email, address. The the installation proceeds. no sign in, no OE, no crap. Has always been like this since I tried Avira AV Pro 6 months ago.

    There is no place to sign in, thank god! I hate AVs which ask you to sign in such as Bitdefender and BullGuard! I just wanna install the freakin' AV for god's sake! :)
     
  15. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Okay so it appears just for the free version then... way to go to impress Avira o_O
     
  16. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    Netherlands
    please note that Update 7.1 for Avira Version 2014 (german/english) is now available for beta testing at the Avira BetaCenter. Existing installations will receive this update automatically.

    New beta build: 14.0.7.334

    Extracted from the changelog these are the latest changes:

    Providing the Launcher to all users of Avira Free AntivirusUpdated and adapted Help menuSeveral internal fixes and optimizations
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    Old news
     
  18. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    it will be part of all versions from what i was told unless this person was incorrect.
     
  19. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Any chance to get AVIRA 2015 without the silly launcher thingie?
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
  21. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Identity Safeguard Now coming through in OE Dashboard
     
  22. Matthias

    Matthias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Tettnang, Germany
    I understand that adding the Launcher is a change that some people in this forum do not understand and thus do not like. So let my try to provide some facts:

    • If you are an Antivirus customer then Launcher is primarily a new tray icon.
    • Launcher does not change the Antivirus product.
    • Typically Launcher (OE Service) consumes 0% of CPU and roughly 5-10 MB of memory. Since not much activity is related to that memory even this small amount will get swapped out by Windows if and when needed. So Launcher does not waste resources or put additional load on your PC.

    So even if you do not yet see the benefits then still there is not too much reason to actually dislike the Launcher, I would think.

    What are the benefits? Well, there are many and a lot is still in the pipeline but let me just put some examples:

    • New look and feel of the extended tray icon, which is consistent with other Avira services and will nicely fit to the new Antivirus user interface design we are going to release in winter (watch out in the beta portal for the first previews!).
    • Install or remove Avira software and services, including the Antivirus.
    • Easy access to Avira applications running on your PC. Bundling all their tray icons in one place instead of cluttering your tray with several individual icons.
    • Purchase or extend licenses, or switch to free versions of our products.
    • Switching from free to paid product (and vice versa) becomes a trivial task; no change installation etc. needed anymore!
    • Get remote status of your devices via Dashboard; identify and solve issues even from far away.
    • Get information and alarms across devices, e.g. notification on your mobile phone if some event occurred on one of your PCs
    • ...

    And this is only the beginning. Online Essentials will continually evolve to offer more and better functionality. Especially for power users and system administrators who have to take care of several computers, maybe even from several different clients, Online Essentials will offer great support to manage all these PCs.

    That's why I chose to respond to this post: If you have to handle 25 computers; installing (or removing) Antivirus on 25 computers will be only few mouse clicks if Launcher is already there. So I am confident that power users like you will appreciate the tool.

    Best regards,
    Matthias
     
  23. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Although OE can bring lots of benefits
    but remember what does the worst even if it has any benefits,
    let's take a look of the past,windows Vista the most "worst" system ever although it bring lots of improvement in the whole windows history...
    it's successor windows 7 and even 8/8.1 is base on vista too,
    Customer image is the most important if you have to prompt anything.
    The problem is force installer(malware like action)will just let customer more hate about to install anything which
    But the current OE launcher still lack of control with the original AVGNT such as start update or disable other components as well as mail/web proteciton
    like I said before create a windows and let the customer choose for what they want,
    is the current solution for solving the current pr crisis,
    even you do more promoting no help with current situation
     
  24. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    if the license is restricted to only 3 devices, avira needs to say so.. avira has given people the impression that one license covers an infinite number of "devices"..

    i think the truth is that one license does cover an infinite number of devices and that you are wrong when you say that it is restricted to only 3 devices..
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2014
  25. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I have installed the New version of Avira Pro 2015 but i don't have a launcher or something all things are the same here , also the tray icon is the same as always.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.