Avira updated avnotify.exe?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by rOadToIS, May 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rOadToIS

    rOadToIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    168
    I just ran a manual update of Avira AntiVir free and got a weird message saying that some kind of configuration has changed and my computer should be rebooted to be fully protected. When I checked the report, I found out that one of the updates had to do with avnotify.exe. What's up with this? Am I the only one experiencing this?
    o_O
     
  2. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    or you are blocking the avnotify from running. this causes a reboot after each update
     
  3. progress

    progress Guest

    :eek: Good to know ..
     
  4. rOadToIS

    rOadToIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    168
    Aha! Thanks for the info.
     
  5. mm79k

    mm79k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    12


    I was completely annoyed by avira free asking for a restart after every update!!

    now I know why :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.