Avira updated avnotify.exe?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by rOadToIS, May 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rOadToIS

    rOadToIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    168
    I just ran a manual update of Avira AntiVir free and got a weird message saying that some kind of configuration has changed and my computer should be rebooted to be fully protected. When I checked the report, I found out that one of the updates had to do with avnotify.exe. What's up with this? Am I the only one experiencing this?
    o_O
     
  2. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    or you are blocking the avnotify from running. this causes a reboot after each update
     
  3. progress

    progress Guest

    :eek: Good to know ..
     
  4. rOadToIS

    rOadToIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    168
    Aha! Thanks for the info.
     
  5. mm79k

    mm79k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    12


    I was completely annoyed by avira free asking for a restart after every update!!

    now I know why :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.