Avira these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by whitedragon551, Mar 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    Hows Avira on x64 these days? Proactive detection working? Still top notch detection and resource usage?
     
  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    the proActive or w/e the behaviour blocker is called doesnt work on x64 im pretty sure
     
  3. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    To answer your question, it works perfectly fine. not had an issue in over 12 months
     
  4. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    I'm sure Avira itself works for you, but the Proactive module is not present on x64, not for you or for anyone else.

    The AV itself does indeed work very nicely.
     
  5. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    How is it on resource usage? I have 13 days left of my current AV solution at work to find something else for my PC there.
     
  6. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    what a big question whitedragon:thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  7. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    I use 64 bit Windows 7.
    I send a E-Mail to Avira(monday)about ProActive and they told me that is not ready yet.
    I Ask -when- and they told me that work on it ,but can't tell me when be ready....Avira version 11 may be.So i use Avast now.
     
  8. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    And resource usage is good.
     
  9. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    judging by all the complaints and bug reports and other stuff regarding proactiv issues on their forums, i'm not really sure that's a bad thing.

    that being said, i have one machine with the avira suite on it (a netbook actually, running w7 x64) and it's been fine. resource usage is reasonable, scan speeds are as fast as i can get from a 1.2GHz AMD L110 and 2GB of RAM. i don't go wandering around trying to get the machine infected or anything, so i can't comment on efficacy.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.