Avira Sp2

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by The Hammer, Jun 28, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,331
    If we're talking about the "closed umbrella", I did go back to the Avira forum and read a little more. In the present context, it doesn't look like it automatically means danger anymore: I'll wait for the dust to settle and for you guys to reach a "consensus" on the best way to open the umbrella :) I haven't tried any of the suggestions so far.
     
  2. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Having a closed umbrella if an optional piece of software is not installed is a bad decision on the part of Avira. I think this is going to freak out a lot of old users of the software. What happens if the guard is also shut off now. Will there be any other means of checking besides clicking on the umbrella itself?
     
  3. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,331
    For Avira Personal (Free), I haven't yet gone through the install/unistall routine but when I hover on the closed umbrella, I see three lines of text as a tooltip(?):
    Avira AntiVir Personal - Free Antivirus
    - Guard: active
    - WebGuard: unknown
     
  4. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    As someone else stated in another thread in Firefox you can go to Add-ons and disable the Ask toolbar which works with no ill-effect on Webguard. I went as far as to totally remove the Ask.com extension folder from my Firefox profile folder. Also, if you open Task Manager you'll notice a process named Updater.exe {StringFileInfo_FileDescription}. That's Ask.com's Updater located at C:\Program Files\Ask.com\Updater\Updater.exe. If you are running XP Pro and employing SRP or Win 7 Pro/Ultimate and running SRP or AppLocker then you can block this file from executing. I did and Webguard is still running.

    Later...

    Bob
     
  5. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Right! is this toolbar nonsense part of the Service pack thats installed after manual download/ or after installation by hourly updates? because I still dont see, or get any prompt to install the thing or decline it Yesterday as I mentioned in an earlier post a update containing 80 files was installed by Avira which said needed to reboot to complete installation so..........either it missed installing the toolbar, or the service pack didnt install correctly, either way I dont get the problems others do, so lucky me! :D
     
  6. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,134
    Avira has gone bad, atleast for me. About the toolbar, its opt out. You get a slider from the taskbar to install or decline it. Now Avira has 6 processes total & 3 startup entries. I uninstalled it, especially no webguard if toolbar uninstalled & I dont like for just an av 6 processes & 3 startup.

    Thanxx
    Naren
     
  7. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    You're running Premium, dude. You don't have to deal with this Ask.com toolbar nonsense. I have a Premium license as well but I'm "researching" this subject for my sister who uses the free version under XP Pro.

    Also, while making your Deny rules in SRP or AppLocker include one for ApnStub.exe (AskStub) located in C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\ApnStub.exe. Some dude at the Avira forum claimed that ApnStub.exe was requesting an outbound connection.

    Later...

    Bob
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,545
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Vasa1, I ll give you a sure way to get the umbrella to open up.
    Go to Add/Remove Programs and chose change, then choose
    all components to be installed but leave the toolbar unchecked.
    After all is done, the umbrella should be open.

    Bo
     
  9. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    188
    Ask is junk and will stay junk for ever. Ask is adware that spy on you and send statistics about sites you visit.Shame on avira to put this junk in An antivirus software which is supposed to protects from this junk.
    I installed avast and will not go back to avira unless they remove Ask junk.
     
  10. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,030
    Location:
    United States
    Omg. :cautious:

    Norton and Webroot are both powered by Ask Search (i.e. partnered with Ask), by the way. And just so you know: "Ask uses cookies for revenue-tracking and content display purposes, but assures users that there is no adware or spyware connected to its toolbar." A quote coming from a security vendor. And Norton states "Ask.com does not collect any information while you visit other web sites."

    But please just be quiet about it before a moderator locks this topic...
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
  11. rseiler

    rseiler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    88
    Same thing here, and I'm NOT running Premium.

    No toolbar mention of any kind yet, except for the silly Avnotify banner (I had temporarily allowed avnotify.exe so that it could be updated by SP2 and forgot to disallow it again). I have not received the slider prompt being discussed here though, even after another reboot.

    It's not even listed in add/remove when I change components on Avira (just AntiVir Personal, Guard, Rootkit Detection, Shell extension).

    No closed umbrella.

    I have v10.2.0.690, and the directory does contain Apnstub.exe and ApnToolbarInstaller.exe.
     
  12. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,331
    Bo,

    You the man! As always... Thank you :D
     
  13. SnowFlakes

    SnowFlakes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Posts:
    194
    Hey what are you guys complaining about o_O
    you do not need to install the ASK TOOLBAR or the online-protection for WEB it's not needed, stop complain and HERE IS THE SOLUTION then Avira will NEVER ask you more again:

    Please follow these steps:
    1. Select Start → Control Panel → Add/Remove Programs (for Windows XP) or Programs and Features (for Vista and Windows 7)
    2. In the list of programs, select “Avira AntiVir Personal - Free Antivirus”
    3. Click on the Change button
    4. Choose “Modify” and click on the Next button
    5. Uncheck the two boxes about Avira SearchFree toolbar
    6. Click on the Next button
    7. Click on Next and close the next window with Finish
    8. Select the Yes button to allow a system restart
     
  14. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    It appears they've withdrawn the SP2 update for now. I CloneZilled an XP Pro image onto my Sony laptop...installed AntiVir Personal Edition version 10.0.0.650...opened the AntiVir Console...went to Updates>Start product update... but was informed the program was up to date.

    Not surprising with all the trouble users have been experiencing. Like I said, this is on an XP Pro laptop. It may be different for Vista or Win 7.

    Later...

    Bob
     
  15. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,254
    Thanks for your posts Trespasser. I was about to ask if this was for the paid version as well but it is clearly not. I plan to install the paid version of Avira on relatives laptop sometime later this week.

    Will be keeping an eye on this thread though however.
     
  16. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,051
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    No prompts from it yet, but I'll post back if I get any. I'm just glad it's finally running here without the process spawning/closing infinitely and cursor flickering issues earlier versions had. I'm sure there's some other posts here or at Avira's forum that could shed some light on it's functionality.
     
  17. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    188
    Avira stopped SP2 on manual upate.I think they afraid after I uninstalled avira from all my computers (4 computers ) and in the feedback I wrote : uninstalled because of Ask toolbar :D
     
  18. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,254
    Nice. Hopefully others are doing the same.
     
  19. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    I'm not having any toolbar notification at startup, then again my setup is hardly normal.
     
  20. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
  21. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    I am just wondering what they trying to achieve.. toolbar with avira, credit report thing with avast, god knows what is waiting.. maybe these companies going to provide student loans and small loan, payday loan app..rofl :D
     
  22. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,545
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You are welcome, Vasa :)

    Bo
     
  23. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,316
    Location:
    Earth
    Nice. Hopefully others are doing the same.

    No storm in teacup.........
    The ask toolbar is no big issue for me since i don't use webgaurd on free!! :D :D. To much fuss over it really reading it's not that bad.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
  24. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Die Symbolleiste wurde ausgerottet, Sie sind jetzt wieder frei, an Ihrem Vergnügen ohne Sorgen dieser höllischen Sache infiltrieren Ihre Privatsphäre surfen


    this'll have a few people scratching their heads lol, I'll translate if you like but........I'll keep you all guessing :D
     
  25. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,316
    Location:
    Earth
    Die Symbolleiste wurde ausgerottet, Sie sind jetzt wieder frei, an Ihrem Vergnügen ohne Sorgen dieser höllischen Sache infiltrieren Ihre Privatsphäre surfen

    Translated to!!
    The toolbar has been exterminated, you are now free again, at your pleasure without the worries of this infernal thing infiltrate your surfing privacy ;) ;) ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.