Avira setup

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by scirious, Dec 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. scirious

    scirious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    110
    People,

    I've download AVIRA 90 day trial but it seemed to have few options to setup. Actually, I could just enable/disable archive support but not heuristics level and so on. Is it really this way or was it just me?

    TIA,
    Scirious.
     
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    There should be an 'advanced configuration' , ('Expert' or something similar) selection
    on the upper right corner of the main GUI.
     
  3. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,350
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Menu "Extras" > Configuration

    ... or right-click Tray Icon > "Configure Antivir"
     
  4. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi,

    Yes you need to check "Export Mode" to have many more choices (including heuristic level)

    MaB
     
  5. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    Right click the umbrella in your taskbar, Configure Antivir, Upper right corner:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Bluenile

    Bluenile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    UK
    I'm wondering what other users who use 'automatic' under 'actions for concerning files' on the scanner and guard have their primary and secondary actions set to?

    I have 'Repair' for primary and 'delete' for secondary and 'copy file to quarantine before action' for both scan and guard.

    Is this a good plan?
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2007
  7. scirious

    scirious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    110
    That is the same I'm using. Also with heuristics at max.
     
  8. Bluenile

    Bluenile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    UK
    I'm just wondering how does it know what to repair the file back to, does Avira do some kind of file/registry backup like Avast's VDRB?
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2007
  9. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Avira support has said repeatedly that you should not change it from interactive which is the default setting for a reason! Put it back to default. You are asking for trouble if you have it any other way. I learned this the hard way with NOD32 years ago.
     
  10. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    just set eveything to delete or quarantine, i really would not trust avira to clean an infection.
     
  11. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    WithAvira's high number of FP's you tell someone to delete? That's nuts! ANY detection from Avira should go to quarantine and be submitted to Avira.

    NEVER EVER set any AV to delete. That is a recipe for disaster.

    Avira WISELY states NEVER set it to anything other than interactive.
     
  12. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    or if you must, quarintine!
     
  13. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    It might be worth noting that, despite Avira's track record for FPs, they have yet to slaughter any critical Windows system files, or programs that are necessary for internet access...
     
  14. Bluenile

    Bluenile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    UK
    Isn't there a risk that whilst you are deliberating over which option to select from the interactive menu the virus is trashing your PC?
     
  15. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    No.

    No such nonsense happens. The virus is blocked from executing at all if Avira can detect it.
     
  16. Bluenile

    Bluenile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    UK
    OK, but, say you get a false positive with the cleaning set to 'interactive', the menu comes up and you click 'delete', you would then have deleted a valuable file without having a backup in quarantine.

    Wouldn't it be safer to have the automatic option set to 'copy file to quarantine before action' with primary action 'repair' and secondary 'delete'.

    That way whatever happens you have a backup of any deleted files and can easily restore them if necessary?
     
  17. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    Hate to point out the obvious, but ever noticed that there's a quarantine option on the prompt window as well?
     
  18. Bluenile

    Bluenile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    UK
    Yes I have thanks, but the point I'm making is that the interactive window gives you an option of 'delete' without backing the file up with which you could accidentally cause serious damage to your PC if it's an FP so I'm not sure how that makes it safer than having it set to automatically quarantine.
     
  19. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    I give up.

    Tell me which is safer, having the option to not do anything to an FP, or have it quarantined automatically without giving you a chance to do anything?

    That's what happened to Symantec, btw. Quarantined a critical system file, gg.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.