Avira & SAS combo

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Zimean, Feb 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zimean

    Zimean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi guyz. i m new here. i hav been using KIS for the
    past 1 month..since then my system was very slow ..KIS is a
    resource hog ..i hav a 1Gb ram and it is taking almost 50% of it.

    so i hav decided to change my security setup. i m looking forward to
    buy AVIRA antivir premium & Superantispyware pro.

    i would like to know whether this combo works good or should i add
    any other firewall like comodo.but i dont want programs using more resources.

    looking forward for ur suggestions..Thank u:)
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    If you already have a router with firewall then you dont need a software firewall (unless you want the outgoing protection).

    As for that combo, it is fine but I would not get SAS Pro. Just using the free version for ondemand scans should be enough.
     
  3. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    I've been using Avira PE Premium + SAS Pro w/ real-time enabled for 6 months without any issues to report. There is very little impact on system performance, and SAS offers a nice overlap with Avira's spyware detection capabilities. I also feel that $19.95 for SAS Pro is a small price to pay for lifetime updates, leading detection/removal, and some of the best support in the industry. Real-time is also a nice plus. :)

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=198524&highlight=superantispyware
     
  4. Hangetsu

    Hangetsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    259
    Zimean, I've experienced browsing slowdowns with KIS, but with regards to resource utilization what you're seeing is surprising -- Its pretty lean and mean. Are you running a startup scan of some sort that is possibly running long?

    I'd check with the folks at Kaspersky's Forums. They have some serious brains over there and can fix most problems. Not every AV works for everyone, but before you pick another one up, I'd try to get the one you paid for working -- Just my opinion!

    Good luck!
     
  5. Zimean

    Zimean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    First of all..thanx for ur replies.

    @ WSFuser: i dont hav a router with firewall.. i dont know much
    about outgoing protection. But i use p2p programs [not public trackers..].
    do i really need a firewall ? i hav windows firewall enabled.

    @ Hangetsu :what i m saying is true. it almost crashed my system. one example is my computer became slow enough down copy files from one folder to another folder.i havent enabled any startup scans. i hav uninstalled it and now everything is fine
     
  6. Hangetsu

    Hangetsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    259
    No no, I believe you -- I'm just saying that's not a "normal" behavior, and might be something fixable with the right people looking into it. Check out their forums, they are really good - Assuming you still want to stay with the product.
     
  7. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    The Windows Firewall is fine; you just didnt mention it in your first post.
     
  8. PcBorg

    PcBorg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Posts:
    28
    I have been running the two... work together perfectly...
     
  9. Bioxide02

    Bioxide02 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    SUPERAntiSpyware does an excelent job running next to other programs. I have no regrets with SAS, you should really look into them.
     
  10. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Another vote for SAS. I trialed Avira and had SAS pro running along with it with no problems. The windows firewall will do you OK unless you want tighter control and oubound monitoring. All I use is Windows firewall along with a router.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.