Avira realtime RAM usage

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Serapis, May 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Serapis

    Serapis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    241
    Avira's avguard uses 86 mb on my rig, thats much bigger than what it was before; around 65mb before upgrading. If I could have reliable feedback i would appreciate it
     
  2. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    The more programs running, the more you're doing, the more RAM you have = the more RAM being used.

    I've got six tabs opened in Opera & 4 gigs of RAM, avast! 5 service is using 38mb in Task Manager.
     
  3. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Do you have the ProActive module running in Avira? If you do try either disabling or removing it and reboot. The ProActive module is buggy and is still a work in progress at Avira. Since I uninstalled it my Avira Premium has been running smooth as Version 9...:cool:
     
  4. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    RAM is meant to be used... I'd rather have a program that uses a bit more memory and uses this to perform well than a program that uses a minimal amount of RAM but is constrained by this. Unused memory is worthless; you paid for the RAM, why would you not want to use it? Especially today where 2 GB or more is the standard, a 100 MB RAM usage in itself does not mean impaired performance. On the contrary, if it is used well.
     
  5. Serapis

    Serapis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    241
    Hey guys, I realized how vague my post was so let me clarify; by upgrade I mean updated Avire personal from v9 to v10. I was asking if anybody here with tht same program has the average ram usage of 85 mb of ram... and if not, then please report how much it uses so I can get an idea if its reasonale or not

    The reason Im asking is b/c I remember the older version used to take only around 60 mb tops.

    ps I have archive scanning turned off.
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    The suite on 64 bit so no proactiv modules is using about 50mb for me. I also have it installed on 2-32 bits computers and will get those for you also.

    FYI. The proactiv module on the 2-32 bit computers is working perfectly with no impact on performance.
     
  7. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The Proactive module on your 32 bit systems is working good? :eek: I think I will reinstall it again and give it another try, they may of ironed out the initial release wrinkles...:)
     
  8. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Gave the module another try but it still caused slow downs and hiccups as before. I am back to Avira 10 w/o Proactive and its running smooth. Since I have OA Premium with HIPS it probably isn't needed anyway...:)
     
  9. Serapis

    Serapis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    241
    by proavtive modules, you mean the guard scanner right? that for you is using 50mb? alsp please give me an idea of how muc ur 32bit pc with proactive turned temporarily on, use. --
    What Ive noticed is the tendency of all security software mushrooming up in terms of resource usage in a very short period of time... It gets me wondering about how long is it before my current ok config with this amt of ram wont cut it anymore:doubt:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.