Avira Premium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by mick92z, Oct 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Hello, I've just got a new computer.It has windows 7 64bit. It has a 60 day trial of Mcafee suite. I am planning to remove this shortly,and want to install another AV.
    I use Avira premium on two old laptops ( xp 32bit ) On one of them, i have had a few problems, one being the mail and webguard disabled, their forum is reporting a few people with this problem. Another strange problem,sometimes, when i start a scan, nothing has happened, only to find Avira scan running in task manager, then finding it running on my wifes account, not mine.Despite this,it run flawlesly on my other xp laptop.
    Its quite likely the pc may be to blame, its in need of being wiped.
    Anyhow,, my question is about my new pc, has anyone had any problems/niggles with Avira Premium on a 64 bit windows 7 machine. I know they do a 30 day trial, but I thought i would ask here before.
    I use Sandboxie pro rigorously , and I have MBAM pro installed. I intend to just use windows firewall when i remove Mcafee.
    Many thanks for your opinions/advice
     
  2. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    I use Avira Premium on one of my computer, and it runs flawlessly, on 64-bit Windows 7. Super light, with absolutely no issues in any department. When the latest version, v10, was released, it had some annoying bugs, but those have been fixed with engine updates.
     
  3. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Worked fine on my 64 bit machine from day one,
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,215
    I have Avira Premium on my Vista64 and Sandboxie: no problems. The good thing about 64 bit OSs is that Avira comes without the behavioural component 'ProActiv' so one doesn't have the dilemma of using it or not (ProActiv is still the only new component in V10 which might slow down some computers).

    Another thing to watch is MBAM's active guard, some people complained about slowdowns (in which case it could be used on demand).
     
  5. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening ! I'm currently running Avira Premium in conjunction with Prevx Safe on-Line...and Avira runs effortlessly...and I haven't found Web Guard affecting my surfing...or causing slowdowns...I'm still wondering about Pro-Activ and it's effectiveness. Anyhow so far so good with Avira Premium. Sincerely...Securon
     
  6. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Many thanks for your experiences, much appreciated :thumb:
     
  7. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    How come Avira still does not show if it is running inside Guest account or not? Although it is running but it shows as disabled. This does not look good for the reputation of Avira.
     
  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    It will take more then that to kill Aviras reputation. Still one of the best out there. They did take a right turn when they should have gone left, but they have reversed dirrection and................................hmm, that is a 2011 prediction posted yearly on Christmas Eve. Sorry.:'(
     
  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i think they went in the right direction with v10 and having the BB, it just needed some more work before it was released IMO
     
  10. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    The only thing I don't like with the Web Guard is that with any download manager either through your browser or as a separate app the download speeds and ETA of when the download is going to complete is now completely useless information.

    I already wrote Avira complaining about this and all Avira Fan Boys should do the same.

    I love this product but there's no excuse now to kill the information for downloading when it's important for some people that do a lot of downloading and with big downloads that need to know this information.
     
  11. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    DasFox, I got used of that webguard behavior long long time ago and it's not a hassle to me anymore.
    I too download a lot of stuff and learnt to manage those ETAs within d/l managers.
    The good thing is my files download time are not affected in any way.
    You have to either live with it or disable wg, the latter I certainly wouldn't recommend it.
    Last but not least, I join to your complains ;)
     
  12. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    If you exclude your regular download websites and broadband speed checker websites from scanning by webguard you should get accurate timings.

    http://www.ehow.com/how_7250842_make-exception-avira-antivirus.html
     
  13. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    they should do it the way avast (and i think most others) do it and scan as its the data is being displayed so there isnt any pause between scanning and displaying
     
  14. RogerSC

    RogerSC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    On the original poster's problem with both mailguard and webguard being disabled, I also had this problem. I think for me it stemmed from having the free version first, and then trying to directly upgrade to the premium version. What fixed it for me is to first grab the license file, then totally uninstall, run the Avira registry removal program, then re-install and re-license.

    Whether you started with Avira PE (free version) or not, the above may well fix your problem.

    Here's the URL of a more detailed description of the above procedure. You have to go down the page some to find it:

    http://forum.antivir.de/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&postID=999905

    -Roger
     
  15. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Nottingham
    I'm not so sure, I never had the free version. Strangely, I have two almost identical XP 32bit laptops.On one I never had a problem, the other quite a few with Avira premium.I put this down to the computer. However, there have been a few reports of the disabling of web and mailguard, without a specfic reason.
    This is the first time I have 'trialled ' Avira Premium,and I can say, on my 64bit desktop,it seems to be running like a dream. :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2010
  16. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Using antivir premium noticed u can right click folder colour n stuff now.
     
  17. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    Is the WebGuard only for scanning downloads or it works while surfing keeping an eye on things?


    THANKS
     
  18. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
  19. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
  20. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    howz the proactive defense now.. o_O
     
  21. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Nottingham
    On 64bit systems,its not even an option. It's only available on 32bit
    systems
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.