avira premium with spy sweeper Help

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Dark Shadow, Jan 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Ok I am using the avira personal premium 6 month trial.I also Have spy sweeper running In real time.Ok here Is my problem I am having. If I test With Eicar test file spy sweeper detects and quarantines before avira does then there Is A delay or short freeze for about 5 -10 seconds or so then Avira detects it with the user intervention pop up and sound warning what do I want to do access deny etc etc. Until the follow up detection of avira My Computer will not respond.Now If I am to Disable spy sweeper realtime and repeat eicar test file avira responds quickly along with the user intervention pop up and sound warning.The only thing I can think of Is the Realtime detection of spy sweeper Is slowing the Realtime reaction of avira.Any experiences with these two apps togethers and suggestions ? thanks
     
  2. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Spy Sweeper w/ or w/out the stripped down Sophos AV?
     
  3. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    5.5 v with the AV sorry with out the anti virus
     
  4. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Come again?
     
  5. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    with out the antivirus
     
  6. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    One solution could be to set Avira to automatically quarantine instead of using the interactive mode.
     
  7. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I have to try that thanks
     
  8. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    that did the trick In the mailguard set to auto problem solved thanks now they detect same time
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 5, 2008
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.