Avira Premium + Outpost Firewall Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by MrGSM, Apr 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MrGSM

    MrGSM Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Morocco
    Hi everyone,
    I formatted my computer, installed Windows XP and drivers, and Avira Antivir Premium + Agnitum Outpost Firewall Pro 2009.
    When i started Windows till the loading of all the processus i have 326MB of memory loading... Is this normal?
    When i had Kaspersk with outpost, i remember that my memory after starting is about 200 MB...
    Thanks.
     
  2. MrGSM

    MrGSM Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Morocco
    Anyone for help...
     
  3. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,624
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Hi MrGSM,

    I couldn't say for sure not having used outpost firewall (i have avira only) however by your sig I see you are still runing avira 8.2, have you tried the new v.9?
    do it and see if things change. Keep in mind that every pc/program/configuration is different and does not work the same for everyone.
     
  4. MrGSM

    MrGSM Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Morocco
    It's ok for Avira 9, i have now 245 MB of loded memory, i see that Avira worked great for this version.
    Thanks.
     
  5. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,624
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    You're most welcome and i'm glad to hear that :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.