Avira Premium + Outpost Firewall Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by MrGSM, Apr 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MrGSM

    MrGSM Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Morocco
    Hi everyone,
    I formatted my computer, installed Windows XP and drivers, and Avira Antivir Premium + Agnitum Outpost Firewall Pro 2009.
    When i started Windows till the loading of all the processus i have 326MB of memory loading... Is this normal?
    When i had Kaspersk with outpost, i remember that my memory after starting is about 200 MB...
    Thanks.
     
  2. MrGSM

    MrGSM Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Morocco
    Anyone for help...
     
  3. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Hi MrGSM,

    I couldn't say for sure not having used outpost firewall (i have avira only) however by your sig I see you are still runing avira 8.2, have you tried the new v.9?
    do it and see if things change. Keep in mind that every pc/program/configuration is different and does not work the same for everyone.
     
  4. MrGSM

    MrGSM Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Morocco
    It's ok for Avira 9, i have now 245 MB of loded memory, i see that Avira worked great for this version.
    Thanks.
     
  5. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    You're most welcome and i'm glad to hear that :thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.