Avira Premium free for six months.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Arup, Sep 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,299
    Does the time start now or when installed?
    Jerry
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,967
    I think it starts when you get the key....
     
  3. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Yes, the time starts when you get the key.
     
  4. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,506
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    Thug21 is correct. The alert won't go away unless you start the system scan from the control center. I found out the hard way. :)
     
  5. JohnnyBravo

    JohnnyBravo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Posts:
    82
    OK, until I register to Avira Forum
    here is the Report file
    I have been using Avira Premium for 6 months , and with the same internet connection never had problem with update
     

    Attached Files:

  6. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    Are you behind a Proxy server perhaps.
    30.09.2007 08:14:12 - There was a problem updating from the specified server: Invalid proxy: proxy1.bg.wi:3128
     
  7. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    well no it's not really a bug.
    the icon becomes green when you perform a scan via the button in the controlcenter or by planend scan. there should be a special profile called system scan.

    but avira will rework the controlcenter interface so we will see what will come in the next release.

    @ JohnnyBravo
    you're sure about this proxy? proxy1.bg.wi:3128

    please move to the configuration (expert mode) > miscellaneous > update and check the entries there.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2007
  8. Thug21

    Thug21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    Illinois
    Thanks for the info, Leo. :)
     
  9. JohnnyBravo

    JohnnyBravo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Posts:
    82
    Yes I am
    but that was not an issue a few days ago , when I was using Avira Premium
     
  10. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    And the entries are correct under update\proxy.
     
  11. Straight Shooter

    Straight Shooter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Posts:
    108
    Well, that's better and thanks for pointing it out. I'll test Avira Suite on my wife's system tonight. It should run great...

    Jim
     
  12. JohnnyBravo

    JohnnyBravo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Posts:
    82
    I have changed connection settings
    to use Windows systems settings
    and now it is working
     
  13. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,448
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Thanks to all who answered my question on the scan issue...I'll fix it the hard way....:D :thumb:
     
  14. omen35

    omen35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hello everyone,
    I change the value in registry to turn off splash screen,
    now i want to restore the splash screen(turn on) and the system tray icon but i don't remember the default registry value to restore it.
    Please help with it. Thanks!

    OK i fix it, the default value for turn on is: "C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir PersonalEdition Premium\avgnt.exe" /min
    value for turn off is: "C:\Program Files\AntiVir PersonalEdition Premium\avgnt.exe" /nosplash
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2007
  15. FRug

    FRug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Posts:
    309
    Just remove the /nosplash
     
  16. omen35

    omen35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    FRug Thanx for your replay but i do what you say but the splash screen and systen tray icon remain turn off. Please help me!
     
  17. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    does enyone know if the 6.month offer is still valid?i just clicked on the link and the page cannot be found.is there other links to the offer?
     
  18. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    no, it is not available anymore.
     
  19. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    thanks.pykko
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.