Avira PE and Network Issue

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by tipstir, Aug 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    Not looking good, I guess back RAV Free as that does network shares, but Comodo AV works on network shares but that's just not there yet.
    I was going to scan a zip off my server share wireless and got this message.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    609
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    Antivir PE/Premium/Security Suite doesnt support network scanning. Only Antivir Workstation support network scanning
     
  3. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    Old version I use to use back in 2001-2004 did, looks like had taken that feature out for current PE version. Shown below is the old version I use always...
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.