Avira PE and Network Issue

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by tipstir, Aug 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    Not looking good, I guess back RAV Free as that does network shares, but Comodo AV works on network shares but that's just not there yet.
    I was going to scan a zip off my server share wireless and got this message.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    Antivir PE/Premium/Security Suite doesnt support network scanning. Only Antivir Workstation support network scanning
     
  3. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    Old version I use to use back in 2001-2004 did, looks like had taken that feature out for current PE version. Shown below is the old version I use always...
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.