avira no detection -> tcp/ip patch

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by dews, Jan 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dews

    dews Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Miami .....
    i've downloaded some files to patch my TCP/IP because after i installed windows7 my wireless was slower then XP and i patched and i used avira and it did not warn me, but then i read that those were dangerous trojan/viruses that slow down even more if you patch with these files.

    So i have patch*ed and what to do now? how can i unpatch take it back as it was since avira does not warn me :( ?
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,411
    Maybe they detect it as an unsafe application as we do?
     
  3. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Hi dews.
    What name is Avira giving to those files?

    Is it on-demand or on-access?
    If it's on-demand go to Configuration > Scanner and uncheck "Integrity checking of system files." and hit OK.
     
  4. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,256
    Location:
    USA
    First of all the TCP/IP stack in Win 7 doesnt need patched. It automatically changes with the connection speed.

    Second of all the TCP/IP patch isnt a virus if you got it from a legit source.
     
  5. Zombini

    Zombini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Posts:
    469
    If Eset or Avira are blocking exes just because they modify a Microsoft Driver, thats just wrong and is an FP.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.