avira no detection -> tcp/ip patch

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by dews, Jan 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dews

    dews Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Miami .....
    i've downloaded some files to patch my TCP/IP because after i installed windows7 my wireless was slower then XP and i patched and i used avira and it did not warn me, but then i read that those were dangerous trojan/viruses that slow down even more if you patch with these files.

    So i have patch*ed and what to do now? how can i unpatch take it back as it was since avira does not warn me :( ?
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Maybe they detect it as an unsafe application as we do?
     
  3. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Hi dews.
    What name is Avira giving to those files?

    Is it on-demand or on-access?
    If it's on-demand go to Configuration > Scanner and uncheck "Integrity checking of system files." and hit OK.
     
  4. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    First of all the TCP/IP stack in Win 7 doesnt need patched. It automatically changes with the connection speed.

    Second of all the TCP/IP patch isnt a virus if you got it from a legit source.
     
  5. Zombini

    Zombini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Posts:
    469
    If Eset or Avira are blocking exes just because they modify a Microsoft Driver, thats just wrong and is an FP.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.