avira free guard action question ?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by mantra, Jan 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    hi
    i have a question about avira free guard(real time )

    is there a option to setup it to clean , if failed quarantine ?

    or everytime i click for example on eicar.com(test file) , i have to choose the action to do

    thanks
     
  2. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    RT click Avira tray icon -> Configure Antivir -> click on 'Expert Mode' -> Guard -> Scan -> Action for concerning files -> click on 'Automatic' and choose primary & secondary action.
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    but i have the free version , did not find it

    by the way is there a command line to run a virus signature update maybe without pop up , silent?
    i would like to run it every 4 hours , running it via nncron (it's a scheduler) so i can by pass the restiction of update every 1 day


    thank you so much
     
  4. s23

    s23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    I use it only as on demand (not have the guard installed) so i cannot help you with this part, but about the updates, in the main windows you can go to Administration => Scheduler => Insert new job. There is two options: update job and scan job. Create daily updates jobs and put in a interval of 4 hours, and select invisible mode in the next prompts. It will not show the update window and sometimes the ad not appear for me.

    Take care
     
  5. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    I'm using the free version ATM

    avira.PNG


    Unfortunately, in free version the update interval cannot be less than one day.
     
  6. thanatos_theos

    thanatos_theos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Posts:
    540
    IIRC in the Free version the only option for the guard is to "log event". The one in the screenshot is for the on-demand scanner (Luke Filewalker). According to the Avira BETA portal, guard actions are improved in v10. Check the BETA out and suggest auto-action options.

    Avira updating once a day for me is enough. You can update it manually anyway. If you're lazy to do that using the GUI or tray icon, create a desktop shortcut for it (or create a Windows scheduler job for the shortcut). Those who set it to update several times a day IMO cause the server problems. Let's not be greedy so all can update just fine.
     
  7. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Ah sorry, I disabled the guard and use it as on demand only, thought the guard would have the same options.
     
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    i'm using not the beta
    and i haven't it in the real time
     
  9. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    do you use avira free?
    have such option in the guard option?
     
  10. thanatos_theos

    thanatos_theos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Posts:
    540
    @Sadeghi85
    No need to say sorry. It's great that people try to help another.

    I'm actually not sure if it still the case with the guard since I last used it April of '09, hence I said IIRC.

    EDIT:
    Mantra we posted at the same time. Yes I'm talking about v9 Free. The last time I tried it was April of '09.
     
  11. s23

    s23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Here i can schedule updates in a interval of 4 hours.... and it works. Try it (put in normal mode for it show a window and observe if it update).
     

    Attached Files:

  12. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    thanks

    about the guard , is there a way to setup to cure if cure failed delete?
     
  13. s23

    s23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Hi mantra

    i uninstalled and make a new full install and checked the guard options.... and not see any option under the "action for concerning files".... the only option is to enable event log here.... i think you cannot change this in the free version.... pity....

    take care
     
  14. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    thank you so much s23
     
  15. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    by the way i was used to run nod32
    avira is a great av but it's the king of the false allarmo_O :thumbd:
     
  16. s23

    s23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    well I use avira free (used the pro with some promotional licenses too) for a long time.... and never encountered a great problem with FPs... if you take a look at av-comparatives tests most of the FPs is about unkown programs (at least for common home users)... but you cannot go wrong with anyone of the well know AVs... is only a matter of personal preferences i think...

    For free, in this case, if you really need this option, you can have a better deal with avast free or Microsoft.

    take care
     
  17. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    thanks for you feedbacks
    avira flags my vide drivers like trojan :)
    downloaded from Ati
    they are not the last
    how can i let the avira team about this false allarm?
     
  18. c2d

    c2d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    570
    Location:
    Bosnia
    Submit a false positive via Avira webpage and remember to label it as false positive.

    http://analysis.avira.com/samples/index.php
     
  19. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
  20. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe

    Quote, the same for me. And Anyway, I prefer some FP than no alert about a true malware. ;)
     
  21. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    may i ask the last question ?

    if i setup a schedule to perform an update @ 7.00 am
    and i turn on my pc @ 8.20 am

    does the update schedule start ?
    or should i wait 1 day and turn on the pc @ 7.00?
     
  22. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    It should update. If you have the box that says run is missed.
     
  23. s23

    s23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    kjdemuth is right.

    From the Help file:
     

    Attached Files:

  24. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    thanks

    but is there a way to shutdown avira ,or stop for a while?
    i mean in the tray icon ,right mouse click , there is not a stop , or shut down..
    nothing
     
  25. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Right click on the system tray icon, there should be a check by AntiVir Guard Enable. Click on that to remove the check and you will be good to go.

    Acadia
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.