Avira Antivirus

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by bitlion, Oct 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bitlion

    bitlion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Posts:
    1
    hi all

    I'm very fond of Avira Antivirus, however recently there came an upgrade.
    I also have Comodo firewall installed, and Avira says I need to uninstall Comodo Firewall before I can upgrade Avira antivirus because it may interfere with the antivirus.
    uninstalling comodo firewall means I don't have a firewall installed on my computer.

    What do I do :s
     
  2. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
  3. COMPYPY

    COMPYPY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    80
    :thumb: for privatefirewall
     
  4. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    You need not uninstall CIS. I have CIS without the AV component along with APSSver10. When I upgraded to Avira Internet Security 2012 it also did ask to uninstall Comodo but just ignored it and the installation pushed through. Running smooth now with Avira Internet Security 12.0.0.817. Tried that another system with Outpost Firewall Pro. Avira asked to uninstall it but just ignored it.

    In fact it was an advice in the Avira forums to just ignore that message. I saw it also here in (I think in Avira 2012 topic). Try it and it works great. One thing if you will use Privatefirewall(exclude the folders of Avira in PF) and have ProcessHacker because you cannot terminate a connection with PF unlike in Comodo where a right-click will give you a means to terminate it.

    If you will go for Comodo, check out the additional D+ rule to be added by a256886572008 HERE

    Online Armor works fine with Avira though a little bit more talkative with popups (unlike CIS and Outpost) but the HIPS is superb.
     
  5. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    Some of you in this thread say you are installing or upgrading Avira Security suite with Comodo Firewall. Avira Security Suite already has a firewall. You should not be running 2 firewalls at once. If you want to use Comodo firewall then you should only use Avira AV, and not the Avira suite.
     
  6. Surfcourier

    Surfcourier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    You can also do a custom install with Avira Security Suite. Untick the firewall component and complete the install. Then you can use the Comodo Firewall.
     
  7. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    That's exactly what i did.
     
  8. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    No. I guess the OP meant "update" not "upgrade", as he implied that it came from the automatic updates. And I'm running the free version.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.