avira antivir loading

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by TeflonShield, Jul 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TeflonShield

    TeflonShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    40
    when windows starts after the boot

    avira antivir takes time until it fully open (with all the services started & protecton activeted)

    the umbrella takes time untill it opened

    i have only avira on the startup + ctfmon which is microsoft

    i have clean system

    i have pretty strong pc

    amd phenom II 4x 955 CPU

    2gbkingston


    so it looks very starnge for avira to take that time to get fully active
     
  2. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,273
    Please don't worry.
    Avira's drivers load during the system boot, before your login.
    So you're protected.
    The umbrella icon has to do with the user interface which comes on after everything is in place.
    When that happens depends on how many other things get loaded up at startup after you login.

    You can see the drivers in the System section if you run LoadOrder
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897416.aspx
     
  3. TeflonShield

    TeflonShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    40
    i know avira uses drivers

    and what does the umbrella mean

    but it is little bit slowly opend

    and i had old pc that didnt have this problem

    i do keep the stratup clean & service startup, from the unsccery stuff to start
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Hi there,

    You should be a bit more specific about how long is your start up time with and without Avira. Avira will add more time to any computer, 15- 20 seconds should be within the norm, more than that, then something is slowing the process down.

    If you have the Premium or the Suite, try to disable the ProActiv module (it is not really necessary at this stage, you can easily do it from the 'Uninstall Programs/ change') it will speed up your start up considerably.

    Another possibility is that Avira has been installed with an early start, which makes the system secure from the moment you press the start button, but it will increase the start up time (in this case the delay is normal).
     
  5. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    All I will say is that Avira has really shown they care about their consumers and product. Say what you want but to me, they are number 1, well Prevx is close, at satisfying their users. It may not be much, but for some of us it not only matters now, but for the future to.:thumb:
     
  6. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    While it takes probably less than 10 seconds I have never been concerned.

    Now if anyone knows AVs it is Trjam. :D

    I might add that Avira Premium suite runs extremely well for me. With its high detection rates I may never use anything else.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  7. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I've heard the firewall is unnecessarily chatty. How do you find it?
     
  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    this is the least chatty version yet. It popped up twice on install, once for my Brother Printer and once for OpenDNS ad that is all I have heard from it. This versions firewall also doesnt seem to slow stuff down like previous versions. Actually in the older ones, I got aggrivated with it and uninstalled it, but now no impact.
     
  9. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    trjam, you switched AV again? :D
     
  10. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    shhh, the day is young. But this one may visit a bit. It has always been my umero numero one.
     
  11. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    Avira (the suite anyway) uses bootup protection that will add some seconds to your startup routine. You can disable it if that's what you prefer.
     
  12. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Avira Premium (AV) seems to load in parts, with the tray icon last. Some time I get that popup that says that "Avira is turned off/can't be found Click the red x". I know that Avira Premium's protection is loaded before all the rest of the programs. One thing that might affect that is the firewalls Network Security Policy/ Application Rules more specifically there order (it sure seems like it).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.