Avira AntiVir is blocking trace route and ping plotter

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by bs259, Sep 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bs259

    bs259 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    (Avira AntiVir beta with firewall) is blocking trace route and ping plotter, can sombody tre to explain to me how to configure AntiVir to allow trace route and pingplotter? i have read in other places that i should try these things, I copied this from a different post:
    For the ICMP protocol there is 6 rules:
    1 st Rule:
    Block Fragmented Icmp
    2nd rule:
    Block More Fragments Icmp
    3 rd rule:
    Allow type 8 code 0 OUT (echo request from your PC)
    4 th rule:
    Allow type 0 code 0 IN ( echo response to the previous one only)
    5 Th rule:
    Allow type 11 code 0 IN (This is Traceroute...)
    You don't have to set any application for this rule but like the other ones here they are set for all applications...
    6 th rule: at the end of your rules set and before the final rule to block evethings else (this is mandatory...)
    Block all other Icmp any types any codes

    Im not sure if i configured it correctly to what was stated in these rules, but after i did all the above it still didnt work.
     
  2. Seishin

    Seishin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    204
    Hey sorry if I can't help you as I am no network guru, but can I suggest you to go over to DSLREPORTS forums and ask over there? There is a specific networking sub-forum in there (under A-Z ISPS - Discussion) and the experts are likely to help you if no one chimes in here.

    Good luck.

    :)
     
  3. bs259

    bs259 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    thanks, i will try that later, but i am still open to other people here trying to find a solution for me.
     
  4. FRug

    FRug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Posts:
    309
    They have a special forum for the beta, it would be best to try there, no ?
     
  5. bs259

    bs259 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    i posted in their forum to this point still no help
     
  6. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I dont use these programs,.... so a question,... do these programs use ICMP 30 [RFC1393]
    more info

    Edit,
    You could, if possible with the firewall, allow all ICMP with logging, just to see what ICMP is used by the programs.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2006
  7. bs259

    bs259 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    Queens, NYC

    traceroute is not a program, it is a dos command, i dont know what ping plotter uses so i cant comment on that. either way while avira firewall is being used both ping plotter and traceroute do not work properly.
     
  8. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    In XP this is tracert.exe, executed under DOS(command), which is a program I do not use.
    ICMP 11 is Time exceeded (code 0 = Time to Live exceeded in Transit)


    Did you check for any blocked ICMP?
     
  9. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    traceroute and ping/pingplotter should work with these settings -

    icmp 0, 8 outbound

    icmp 0, 3, 8, 11 inbound

    i use to disable 1 or 2 of the inbound connections when i wasn't using traceroute or ping, probably 8 inbound. i'm not sure if it breaks any standards though o_O
     
  10. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    The problem reported (with this software) is due to inbound ICMP being blocked,.. due to ICMP flood settings.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.