Avira AntiVir 9 released!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Mar 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Just maybe they are pushing trough program update fixes on different times to different parts of the world?
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Guess we'll find out soon enough.... :)
     
  3. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,389
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I usually update manually whenever I start or restart my computer, matter of habits, I suppose. I've noticed with the old version that at certain times of the day, the manual update would alert me with "internet connection failed", but if I tried to update from the Avira console with "product update" the update would go ahead without any problems.

    This seems to have disappeared with version 9, and updates seem to be a lot faster than in the previous version. As far as HIPS is concerned, I wouldn't mind Avira to create something like a white list of your applications and to alert you about unknown executables (a bit like the old AntiExecutable from Faronics). It would make this program really complete.
     
  4. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,810
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Dial_up here presents no unusual update problems with Avira 9. Runs right along.
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,848
    i tested on 5 pc
    and it's really a great av
    i tried the free version

    what i don't like
    1) i can't update every 5 hours , i mean schedule , only 1 day minumum
    maybe there is a command like to update

    2) the maxi pop after an update


    by the way i run with comodo firewall , and in the log defend+ i found access
    memory ,i setup the exlusions in comodo and it's fast and work 100%
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,848
    so it's better go back to 8?
     
  7. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,094
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    I also, there is a my previous post about here.
     
  8. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,909
    Location:
    USA
    Just the opposite, Avera v9 now works right(for me):isay:
     
  9. jad_123

    jad_123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    As an extra layer would I be better off running a behavior blocker like Threatfire or Mamutu or an app like DefenseWall? I have licenses to DW and Mamutu but am trying to only run one more.
     
  10. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    use defensewall if u have a license for it.
     
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,848
    and can you tell us?
     
  12. Reimer

    Reimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    217
    Just ran another update and yet again, it requires another reboot.

    Maybe it has something to do with running on a limited user account
     
  13. Arup

    Arup Guest


    LUA+DEP on here, no reboot ever, even after fresh install of Avira and updates.
     
  14. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Same here, never a reboot after a fresh install and a few days use.....
     
  15. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,294
    No rebooting the computer here at all.
     
  16. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,810
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    No reboot needed here either yet.

    Updated fine
     
  17. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    702
    To my knowledge, there was no update after the upgrade to AV9 that would require a reboot. However, it might be a bug when running on a limited user account. I will get this checked. Can you try again, does it require a reboot every time you update now?
     
  18. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,848
    is there a way to avoid the pop up after an update?


    how can i configure hidden update?
    i read in the forum that some users setup avira with hidden update
     
  19. strangequark

    strangequark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    OZ
    if you changed the permissions on the avnotify.exe to stop the nag screen then you'll keep getting asked for a reboot after every update. You could do this in Version 8 but not 9 apparently. So if you have done that you need to change them back to how it was and then no more reboots. You can stop the nag screen with a hips program like CIS for instance.
     
  20. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Not true actually. If you do it right, and just deny traverse/execute yet allow Avira to check file attributes and other permissions, it works fine. I have done it here in v9 in Vista x64 with no issues at all.
     
  21. strangequark

    strangequark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    OZ
    I'd only denied Read & Execute I must admit which worked fine in V8, good to know there is another way, although just blocking it with a hips program is probably the simplest way to stop getting nagged.
     
  22. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I just clicked the box when the update window came up, that should block it...o_O :D
     
  23. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Yep, unless you don't use any HIPS, which I don't in Vista x64. But in general, any way you can prevent execution will do. :thumb:

    Btw, denying Read is where you went wrong in v9. It has to be allowed to read the file attributes. Otherwise it downloads a fresh copy of avnotify.exe every update. Not a good thing. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2009
  24. strangequark

    strangequark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    OZ
    yeah, I realized that after the second "you must reboot".

    Now if I could only get a HIPS to stop my wife nagging I'd be a happy man :D ................ and yes your right she doesn't visit Wilders ............. I think .............. I hope :ninja:
     
  25. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    You should get her to start posting here at Wilders then.... It might be a good outlet for her. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.