Avira AntiRootkit tool

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by gambla, Apr 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gambla

    gambla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    161
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    Hi,
    after starting the tool, there's instantly an error:

    "The integrity check of one component cannot be checked. The application will exit."

    Any ideas what could cause this ? I didn't find anything in the www ?

    thank you guys!
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    did you try download it again in case it got corrupted somehow?
     
  3. gambla

    gambla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    161
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    thanks, yes i did
     
  4. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    What did the vendor say?

    Check the user forum at Avira. :D
     
  5. pasha101

    pasha101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    34
    The user forum at Avira says that if you want to run a rootkit scan with Ver. 10 you need to "open the Control Center | Local protection | Scanner | Scan for active malware."

    The rootkit tool in their download area doesn't work with ver. 10.
     
  6. gambla

    gambla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    161
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    Thank you all,
    i used their forum's search-function but didn't find that answer.
     
  7. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    Is this a separate tool or is it bundled with Avira 10?
     
  8. pasha101

    pasha101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    34
    It is bundled with ver. 10. if you check scan for active malware on the scanner a rootkit should detected.

    You also can go to configuration, expert mode, scanner, scan, additional setting, and make sure the check box Search for Rootkits before Scan is checked.
     
  9. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    Okay, thanks.
     
  10. Luxeon

    Luxeon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Posts:
    127
    Should we check boxes for both the OS and recovery?

    Also, under configuration, should we ALSO check search for rootkits before scan?

    Not sure if I should do one or both.
     
  11. pasha101

    pasha101 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    34
    From the help file:
    It looks like it depends on how thorough you would like the scan to be and how long you want the scan to take. I don't think there would be a benefit from checking them both. If you want just the Windows system directory checked for rootkits you could check the checkbox under configuration. This would be quicker. If you want everything checked you could use the scan profile scan for rootkits.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.