AVIRA 8 Release Notes - Now released!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Tommy, Mar 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    With Sandboxie, fast with or without.:thumb:
     
  2. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    This sounds familiar to me ;)
     
  3. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    I can´t even feel the breath from the webguard...with or without the same smooth surfing, the only thing I noticed is that it effects IDM download manager when downloading from Rapidshare Premium, temp disabling and it´s allright. Works perfectly with Comodo D+.
     
  4. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Well, my Avira7 updated yesterday without problems to Avira 8. After a reboot the Webguard was installed and all features and guards are running without problems. I am a happy user. No slowdown at all with all guards enabled.
     
  5. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    No, upgrading internally Avira 8 Premium was working fine without installing the Webguard but I did have the nag slideup at boot. It was doing the RIGHT THING and uninstalling Avira 8 and then downloading a fresh copy and installing it clean that produced the problem of all my browsers being unusable. I declined the Webguard module and that was different from the internal upgrade where the Webguard files are all in the Avira folder ...Webguard is installed and all the slideup at boot wants is for the user to ACTIVATE what is already there I think. When I installed a clean copy and declined Webguard module, that did something so that my browsers did not work properly and IE couldn't work at all.

    I uninstalled it (the clean copy) again last night and all browsers were fine again. Just a little while ago, I downloaded from Avira website the FREE version and installed it. NO PROBLEMS WITH MY BROWSERS (at least so far). All browsers yesterday, even with Webguard not installed, were very sluggish and loaded pages continuously until Stop was clicked on EVERY page and IE could not load a page at any site although it tried and tried. Now, with the free Avira 8 installed and NO POSSIBILITY OF WEBGUARD (meaning no remnants...no nothing of webguard as with free there is no declining the module as it is not a choice) my browsers are blazing fast again just the same as if I had no AV installed.

    Avira has a big bug here. I suggest that anyone with problems with their browsers should uninstall Avira premium or Security and install the free version for the time being and see if that fixes it as it has for me.
     
  6. pettyracing

    pettyracing Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Posts:
    37
    I am confused re: the latest version.

    I d/l ver 8.01.00.30 on 4/11.

    Latest ver on Avira website is shown as 8.1.00.331 on 4/14.

    When I start update it tells me my program is up to date?

    Just wondering if I have the latest version or if there WAS an update and I am not receiving it.
     
  7. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    8.01.00.30 is the search engine. I have that too. The product version I have is 8.01.00.30 from April 9.
     
  8. pettyracing

    pettyracing Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Posts:
    37
    Mele20:

    Thanks VERY much for the explanation. After going to the ABOUT menu, I found the version numbers based on all the different avira types. I am a newbie to avira coming from nod32. Thanks for the reply and update.
     
  9. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    When I go to the Security Center it says 'Personal'.
    But when I click on the tray icon it shows me having 'Premium'.
    I'm inclined to believe the Avira screen.
    Enjoy.
    Hugger
     
  10. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    update.exe keeps crashing.

    Might wanna try a beta test next time before releasing buggy software.
     
  11. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    yep my security center says personal as well with vista.The avira premium has email scan and web guard if installed, the free version doesn't have email scan or web guard.
     
  12. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,121
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    The Web Guard does not work with Sandboxie, at least not on my machine.

    Everything else seems to be working fine so far. I did a clean install because there were some major changes with version 8.

    Somebody asked about System Restore and I also have mine disabled and everything worked ok.
     
  13. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    for me it is working as it should. One of my friend has a problem with it.
    I've posted on their forum... hope they'll look at it. You may post in that topic too maybe they will hurry up things.
    Here: http://forum.avira.com/thread.php?threadid=36651
     
  14. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Webguard with sandboxie works here...check online protection in GUI and the current url is shown + number of url:s checked. But to get a proper startup of SB seems to be a problem...Tried to put sbiectrl to exclusion but it does´nt help...
     
  15. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Sandboxie takes ages to load after boot and the Webguard isnt scanning sandboxed browsers for me, of course the real time guard scans all.
     
  16. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,121
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Hi osip, are you sure that Webguard is working with Sbie? Check to see if it actually scanning by going to different sites and see if the numbers in the GUI change. At first I thought it was working because the Avira GUI seems to refresh itself.
     
  17. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    It works. When you open the GUI and click web guard, there is about a 1.5 second delay before the zeros in web gard show you the actual numbers. Minimize it and click different web sites. It works and it works effectively if you go to a known site that has issues.;)
     
  18. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,121
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    I have to disagree. Webguard does work for me without using Sandboxie and I can see the URL numbers increase. When I sandbox Firefox, the numbers do not change. I also have a thread in the firewall forum originally about OA2 and Avira, but it's a Sandboxie/Avira problem.

    Edit: My other thread is here.
     
  19. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I am using IE7, maybe thats the issue.
     
  20. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    With any browser i tried sandboxed i only get eicar alerts from the real time scanner but not from the webguard. Lets hope they fix it.
     
  21. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,121
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    In my other thread in the link above, djohn said he was using IE7 and had the same results.

    I'll reset sandboxie's internet restriction settings and fire up IE7 and see what I see. I'll be back shortly.
     
  22. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,121
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Ok, I checked with a sandboxed IE7 and Webguard is still not working here.

    trjam, Are you sure the "number of scanned URLs" is increasing when running a sandboxed browser? There are 3 people here saying that it's not happening.

    I'm not blaming either program, I just want them to work in harmony ;).

    As a side note. My uninstall and new installation of Avira was flawless. I didn't even need to reboot as Webguard already installed. I still did 2 reboots afterwards regardless just to be sure. The whole process was done with Online Armor in Learning Mode.
     
  23. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    no there is a issue because sandboxed and click on eicar test and nothing happens. Unsandboxed and click something does. Yep, Avira has some issues Houston. I am not at home to check the number of URLs going up, I thought it did but I honestly dont want to say without actually doing it for you.

    Anyway, I think there is enough evidence there are issues with Web Guard. My question is, it was part of the suite before and not an issue.
     
  24. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Yes, it works and the number increases...I´m with opera and have it in its own sandbox...
     
  25. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I thought it did last night. It is weird, some have issues some dont.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.