Avira 12 Free Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mops21, Oct 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,504
    Location:
    Germany
  2. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
  3. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I could be wrong but I dont see much changes fron V10.Looks like small cosmetic changes with a little paint and polish.
     
  4. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    @djohn
    Indeed, not many changes for the free version.
     
  5. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,449
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Just installed on my frnds pc ... was stuck on installation for way too long .. than after nearly two minutes the setup resumed
     
  6. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    do you still need the toolbar for the web scanner?

    could someone post screenshot please :) thank you
     
  7. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    @Brocke
    Yes as I recall from my brief look the toolbar was still needed to gain the web scanner.
     
  8. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,504
    Location:
    Germany
  9. eBBox

    eBBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
    Yup it is still needed (i skiped). If you choose to install it anyway: Will webscanner will be active in Chrome but without toolbar? If so, then I dont care about the toolbar.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
  10. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Yes you do.After i installed the toolbar-webguard i noticed that IE wont start and Chrome was behaving strange in SBIE.And the browsing was visibly slowed down.So,uninstalled the webguard,i was just curios about it,that's all.I don't need it as i sandbox my browsers.

    Same here,installed on top of the old version and the whole process took a little while and it was sluggish.I've had to reboot twice after i uninstalled the toolbar.I think that a clean uninstall of the old version is far more better than an on top install.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. rseiler

    rseiler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    85
    Better to download separately and upgrade or do it in-product (assuming it's available yet in the latter)?
     
  12. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    thanks for the screenshot joe.

    man i hate the fact that they are showing the Paid items. Avast has it right. dont show what you dont get.
     
  13. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Well, yes and no. I agree that interface looks cleaner and all but users generally have no idea what they are missing (looking from sales perspective and from perspective of user, possibly wanting more but is unsure).
    You have to actually test the trial version to see what you can get in paid version. If i'm honest this requires special attention and finding a good balance for both sides, developer and user. Which can be very difficult sometimes...
     
  14. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    Won't install in XP unless SP-3 is already installed.
    I don't want or need SP-3; for me it represents bloatware.
    -so-
    I'll just do without Avira 12.
     
  15. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Bloatware this, bloatware that. Everything is bloatware. I don't know where you got the illusion that SP3 is in any way bloated. It brought the least new features out of all SP packs. It's pretty much only kernel and bugfix update package so not installing it is rather stupid decision.

    On the other note, i like the 2012 version. There are indeed controls for missing features but the interface is still clean, fast and easy to navigate even in expert mode. Update was smooth even though servers must be crowded right now on launch. Scanner is also very fast and by quickly checking the zero day stuff, detection is also very good as always. They could check for updates more often than just 1x per day but oh well...
     
  16. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I must be stupid too then, as i havn't installed SP3 on XP :p
     
  17. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Oh,and another thing.The Avira's 2012 installer warned me about the fact that i have Comodo Antivirus and Comodo Firewall installed.(i have only the FW part,of course) and i have to uninstall them.Thanks God that the option was "manually",because if it wasn't this way and Avira forced me to uninstall Comodo...bye bye,ciao Avira. :isay:

    You're welcome.
     
  18. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    708
    I don't believe in a placebo effect type, but after the update to this version (12) my system is a lot faster.
     
  19. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It is fast. It felt very fast even inside VM. I also forgot to mention that i totally love the new tray icon with soft smooth edges. Looks really nice.
     
  20. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Hello!

    Sorry to leave a little of topic, is that I only have three issues and I believe does not need to create a new thread just for this.

    1. Avira now offers full support for x64? I remember that before the heuristic did not work on x64 systems, this still occurs?

    2. Is possible to use the key of the Premium Security Suite in the new version Internet Security 2012?

    3. Is possible to use the key of the Internet Security 2012 version in the Premium version 2012?

    Sorry for my english!

    Thanks in advance! :thumb:
     
  21. gregd

    gregd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Posts:
    75
    I was able to use my Antivirus Premium key from Vers. 10 in the new 2012 version.
     
  22. Emetic

    Emetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Posts:
    67
    Thanks for the heads up. I uninstalled Avira a few weeks ago. I couldn't stop it from scanning at startup, plus it would not update automatically either. It would also hang on 'explorer.exe'. Apart from that I was very impressed! :)

    I really like Avira and even though I am getting more sophisticated in my security measures, it is my first choice amongst AVs. It is light, fast, effective and great at removal too (imho). I probably should have installed it again, but I had actually uninstalled with Revo a little while earlier for another problem - so I don't know what was going on. It's all a trade-off and I have been learning other methods to protect my PC - I knew another version was supposed to be coming along soon, so I thought I would wait till then.

    And here we are - glad the new version is here to try out.

    It seems to work just fine when I install it on other people's PCs. So I can't wait to give it another blast...


    As for WinXP SP3, if I may:
    I do Audio stuff and XP is still pretty much where it's at, although a lot of people are very happy with Win7 and it is gaining ground quickly. These days, there is a lot of audio stuff that requires SP3. I was a bit of a Luddite myself and had been using SP2 for ages. It is supposed to be faster - I don't know - I didn't measure it, but it is certainly not slower.


    Anyway, back to Avira, I was quite happy with the way it was (when it was working properly), so as long as these issues are fixed for me, then I am happy. It is free after all. I'll let you know how I get on, if I run into any problems.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
  23. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    strange that the devs did not remove the options for the modules that could not be installed or did not get installed, they just grayed them out (ie firewall, backup, etc).
     
  24. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Im surprised that this was not addressed. This happened to me three times when the beta first dropped. Reported it and was told it could not be replicated. :thumbd:

    Like I said last night, I feel there was still more testing to do. Not sure why they decided to pull it out of beta so quickly.
     
  25. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Does Avira have an exclusions settings where one can tell the AV to not peek at a particular file or folder or drive when scanning?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.