Avira 10 launched

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Ibrad, Mar 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ratwing

    ratwing Guest

    Avira 9 added spyware detection to the free version,but it also came with the really aggravating scan of windows files for signatures,that caused problems with people who had innocent stuff like the ctfmon exe replaced with a dummy.

    No one complained about these teething pains,and that silly scan was removed,and Avira 9 went on.

    Avira 10 may not have brought anything revolutionary to the free version,but as an evolutionary step it is nice.

    The pop up add has always been there. You can set updates at thirty min intervals around the clock if you have the patients to type them in.
    (No,it is not default,but since when have Wilders users left anything default?)

    Nothing is worse,and there are real improvements.

    @aigle: Yes,from my experience with version 9 it averaged five or six updates per 24 hours,other than weekends.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 24, 2010
  2. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,053
    well lot of fuss has been made about the new UI,but in reality its not a new UI but a new skin or modified one....like we change with chrome/opera....
     
  3. ratwing

    ratwing Guest

    Yes,and that's fine.
    Also maybe a little bored with Avira?

    Once more,that also is fine.

    This release compared with almost any New AV release you can name has been smooth and trouble free.

    That is not to say the next update may not bork 2,000,000 machines.

    So far,smooth predictable sailing.
     
  4. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,545
    So is this "ProActiv" going to do anything my Comodo Firewall with Defense + can't already do for me? I personally like my stand-alone AV's to just be AV's. I don't like ones that try to do jobs better handled by other means (i.e. Firewalls, HIPS). They usually don't do them as well and it just results in more resource suckage and in some cases overlap. Would there be any added benefit to have this "ProActiv" feature for me? If not can I choose to deselect it via a custom installation in the Premium version? I do like the other added features the premium version has over the free, but not sure this is for me.
     
  5. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,376
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Yes, you can. In terms of resources, it doesn't seem to do anything; version 10 on my computer is faster than version 9.
     
  6. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976
    The firewall failed on me after using it for a couple hours. Downloads and browsing became very slow and I noticed it was going in short spurts on my bandwidth meter graph. After I removed it all was well. They need to move the firewall interface down to the main panel as well.
     
  7. abu shofwan

    abu shofwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Location:
    Earth
    You don't know Avira well :)
    I can set and run update 3 times a day, not wait whole day /24h :D
    Have a look administration > Scheduler and you can create and insert a new update job > done.

    worked for me :D :D
     
  8. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    The number of free customers rises more quickly (currently more than 120 millions) than the ability to add new update servers. Those servers have to be payed by Avira including hardware, bandwidth, technicians, etc...
    Avira is a commercial company, not Salvation Army.

    I saw that it's easy for some people to blame a free efficient product. :thumbd:
     
  9. zx81

    zx81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Posts:
    58
    I am one day into a trial of Avira Premium Security suite aka Avira 10 with the firewall.

    So far, so good, feels light and works well. Prefer the firewall over Kaspersky. Its well worth taking it for a trial at least. I'm also doing Gdata but its ponderous on my system, good program but stalls/waits a beat for me. Win7 x64 q9450 @3.6 Ghz 4gb ram, shouldn't be doing that.

    Thumbs up for Avira 10 from me :)
     
  10. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    AntiVir ProActiv is not available for 64 bit systems yet. This feature will be available in a future version of AntiVir.
    Please have a look here.
     
  11. 800ster

    800ster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    207
    Just for clarification the rootkit module does apply to 64 bit systems? After upgrading I got a tray prompt to install the rootkit module and assumed it was OK to do so (on Windows 7 X64).
     
  12. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Hi,
    Rootkit module is available for Windows Vista 64bit and Windows 7 64 bit but not for Windows XP 64 bit.
     
  13. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    nobody having that scanning of the msochache issue?
     
  14. ratwing

    ratwing Guest


    Pablo 87,the only issue I have had is a pop up for several "hidden" windows files,that I have received a satisfactory reply from their forum about.

    My advice is to post there. Most of their Forum Volken are very nice,and imminently professional.
     
  15. onigen

    onigen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    29
    Ok,

    An extra service running:
    avshadow.exe

    Then these that start running when scanning:
    rsmsink.exe
    dllhost.exe (2 instances remain after scan)
    vssvc.exe (remains after scan)

    Are these all necessary? As I can prevent them from starting.

    on XP 32bit

    Thanks
     
  16. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,589
    Location:
    Mumbai
    All these processes are important:)
     
  17. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,376
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    IMO, a better model and more profitable as well would be to stop Avira free altogether, and give 1 premium license free for every paid one.
     
  18. zx81

    zx81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Posts:
    58
    I know giving free version away is a lead in to potential purchase but not everyone does that model

    I'd love the option to buy a 4 pack license
    Right now we buy a 3 pack and run one free AV, not ideal but....

    Avira Premium security suite looks like a keeper to me here.
     
  19. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    Moon
  20. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,589
    Location:
    Mumbai

    I bet the paid version will fare much better than the free one(Web Guard not included in FREE version)

    I even said earlier the main strength of Avira lies in its Web Guard:isay:
     
  21. codylucas16

    codylucas16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    267
    The web guard is good, but the stupid thing reduces my internet speed by about 50%
     
  22. mnosteele

    mnosteele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    192
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA USA
    A few things right off the bat I noticed, he didn't set heuristics to high and he wasn't using IE8's smart screen filter which blocks a lot of things. I also recommend using WinPatrol free with Avira.
    ;)
     
  23. xorrior

    xorrior Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Posts:
    66

    I got time and messed around with v10 personal last night. I always use high-heuristics on both guard and scanner. Problem is in personal they still limit recursion depth and heuristics in scanner. I haven't had a chance to test gaurd yet for these limitations, I'm pretty sure at least recursion is limited, but that doesn't matter cause a binary will get detected during unpacking. Heuristics is pretty vital especially on guard; even more so than it is on scanner.

    Also in the updated process protection there is a typo in their tool-tips, and you can still kill their processes through a ring 3 injection, and from ring 0 by manipulating their drivers. at least 99% of malware is going to be sloppy though and not go through much trouble killing processes, only exception will probably be with private industrial rootkits.


    I usually monitor methods used by 'noob-kits'. These are 99% of the time using process and service killing to get pass security processes. In the private ones you'll start seeing buffer overflow exploits and advanced programming as apposed to process killing to get pass firewalls and av protection. I'm sure some private kit will use what I found to get pass it, It's actually about the same as it was in v9.
     
  24. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    everything running smooth here:)
    the map msochache is deleted:)
    great work i love v10:)
     
  25. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,376
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I have web guard on 2 computers: a powerful core duo(Vista) and an intel atom (netbook with XP PRo). One would expect the core duo to be faster than the Atom, but it is the opposite as far as browsing is concerned.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.