Avira 10 launched

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Ibrad, Mar 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    +1:thumb:
     
  2. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,361
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    It doesn't seem to work properly on my machine (Vista Ultimate32). I have installed the module twice since its implementation and what happens is that it keeps my CPU (core duo) on 60% basically freezing it. What happens next is after rebooting the computer, the main guard stops working. I don't have many applications, and I tried it even without Anti-Executable with the same results.

    I should also mention that normally I wouldn't even use it (the ProActiv module) and without it, V10 works very well, but for the sake of argument there is something wrong with it, at least on my system. I have never posted on their forum because of their rules, and I have only a perfunctory interest in finding a solution for it.
     
  3. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    So that's the answer.o_O I was trying to figure out why I couldn't post on other threads on their forum. I even went so far as to PM a prominent former and I'm sure future user of Avira here at Wilder's sometime ago and never got a response.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2010
  4. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    Glad I read this thread as I had the same problem. Now I have the answer.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  5. eliastz

    eliastz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    I too have had problems with the ProActiv module (v 10.0.0.603) on my Vista Business laptop, namely unacceptably long boot up times. I've now unistalled the module and everything is back to normal.
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    What is the Mail scan issue Avast is having?
     
  7. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    It's called RTFM. Since people don't ever read the fine manuals, they insist on having ecryption set in their email client and wonder why it doesn't work.
     
  8. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,589
    Location:
    Mumbai

    Bad to see that it isn't still implemented they had kept the proActive module in BETA cycles for really long time and still they haven't figured out the result may be they might do in their next version ie v11. Hope for the best;)
     
  9. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,361
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    The 'ProActiv' module may need some time to improve, otherwise Avira10 Premium works really well, I use it only with the main guard on, and it is lighter than V9. It has detected 3 critical situations recently without any freezing or erratic behaviour.
     
  10. Cvette

    Cvette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Posts:
    373
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    How long ago did the ProActive module get implemented? Last time I used Avira was about 2 months ago, and never saw it.

    Cheers!
     
  11. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    It was included for the first time in v10
     
  12. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    back to using Avira 10 again, and have to admit, it is working like a charm for me.:thumb:
     
  13. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening ! After a brief audition with Spyware Doctor with Anti-Virus...I'm back with Avira 10 Premium...and it's performing flawlessly. I'm staying with it. Sincerely...Securon
     
  14. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I have to agree. A lot of vendors here have been good to me and are my friends. They all make great products but my time dancing all over the world are over. Time for this old dude to go back and stay with the product he always held dear to his soul. Avira stays true and for me, this version suits me just fine. Thank you Avira for letting me come home.:thumb::'(
     
  15. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    To post a comment on a thread not your own you have to apply(and be accepted) as a "Community Member" at the Avira forums so if you are not one you can't comment even if you can help/share some tips.

    For those having trouble with the ProActive module you can disable it module through the Control Panel>Add and Remove Programs>Change and deselect Proactive module. Mine is still disabled as of the moment including the firewall which I believe is so so compared to OA and OP so I don't use it. But aside from the Proactive/firewall it is lighter than version 9 and much faster in scans.
     
  16. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    Hi Jeff,

    I note that you are using the suite. Are you using the firewall?
    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  17. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA

    yes sir I am. I have always liked Aviras firewall.
     
  18. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I wonder when their going to solve the hidden object bug in the scan. For those of you who don't know, the scan result shows a hidden object even when there isn't one.
     
  19. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,361
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I think it was yesterday, Avira had a big update, and I thought maybe there might be some good news about the ProActiv module.

    I don't think it is necessary, particularly when users adopt a layered defense, but I like the feeling that a program has no bugs even in areas that may not be used.

    On my third attempt to install 'ProActiv', most of the early problems have been solved namely high CPU usage and freezing, rebooting with Avira guard disabled for good.
    My computer runs at normal speed now.

    There are still a few things which are not serious IMO but nevertheless worth mentioning: startup time is longer (about 10-15 seconds), opening the Avira's GUI takes at least 10 secs, any changes to Avira's configuration can take from 10 to 18 seconds to be accepted (without 'ProActiv' it was virtually instantaneous). I haven't scanned my system yet with the 'ProActiv' on, so I can't say anything about it.

    All in all it's getting there, the big question is, will it really detect unknown viruses(without too many FPs)? It'll be interesting to read the next AV Comparatives tests.
     
  20. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    If a person had the free version installed is it necessery or advisable to uninstall it to install the paid version?
     
  21. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,361
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    The paid version will provide web guard, mail guard, and the latest addition - the proactiv module. I've basically bought the premium version more as a donation as I don't use web and mail guards. Some people reckon that the paid version is also better for general malware (I personally don't think so). I forgot to mention that the paid version has priority with the update servers over the free one.
     
  22. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Thanks for the info but it doesn't tell me if I could or even should install the paid version on top of the free. In other words is a clean install necessary?
     
  23. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,361
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Sorry, I misunderstood. I would uninstall the free version first.
     
  24. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Thanks.:)
     
  25. jedi_m

    jedi_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    In download section, they have a tool "Registrycleaner" that will uninstall all leftovers from previous installed Avira.
    I did it without any problem and I am using now Avira Premium (evaluation licence until June 22). After this I will decide, maybe at that time the latest Av Comparatives results will be out.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.