Avira 10 Auto Updates ?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by jedi_m, Apr 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jedi_m

    jedi_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    On my other "toy" Lenovo T61, I did a clean install Windows 7 Pro and I installed Avira 10 free version w/default settings. I use this machine for work, mainly Autodesk Inventor 3D designing, but I need an AV anyway. I've checked after a day and Automatic Update was not working. An exclamation mark was under Last Updates Status. I did a manual update, that was OK, but a day latter, same think, I didn't see other updates, just the last one done manually.
    After reading thru the forums I've added an Update Job in the Scheduler, but nothing happened eider right away (restarted laptop) and also after one day, no updates. If I do manaully updates, it's working fine. o_O
    Is anybody aware of this, did I miss something? Any ideas, would be appreciated.
    Thanks,
    Jedi_m
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    the auto updates should have been preset when you installed. I would reinstall the app or repair install if pos
     
  3. jedi_m

    jedi_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Thanks for reply, they were preset, but they didn't work. I've checked it on 2 of my own computers (one Win7 Pro & other XP Pro) and also I just found out the same behaviour on a friend PC. If it would be just on one PC, I would reinstall it, but I will waitt 2-3 days maybe there is a fix from Avira Team, or maybe somebody from the forum knows the "magic" solution. :)
    Thanks,
    Jedi_m
     
  4. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
    Work-around. Use Windows Scheduler:

    "C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\update.exe" /DM="0" "/NOMESSAGEBOX /receivetimeout=180"
     
  5. Motherroad

    Motherroad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Posts:
    234
    Location:
    Florida
    Did you check the box repeat if time expired?
     
  6. jedi_m

    jedi_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Yes I did check that box.
     
  7. Pigula

    Pigula Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    Same problem here on 2 of my computers. Firstly i thought that update job is required in scheduler as it was in version 9. After adding it, avira is updating after 2-3 days (but it was also updating in the same way without this update job).
     
  8. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    179
    I have the same problem the auto update is not updating
     
  9. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,736
    most users in the avira forum assume a bug in the free version.
    go to the avira forum and get the workaround or read THIS thread again!
     
  10. jedi_m

    jedi_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I did post it on Avira Forum before Wilders Forum, but I didn't see a single response yet.
     
  11. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    did you try the workaround in 4th post?
     
  12. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    Do you have a list of command line options for update.exe?

    I usually run it under the system account so I don't get the messagebox.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2010
  13. jedi_m

    jedi_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Tahnks mvario, but this is "chinese" for me and I wouldn't do it just now, but I will keep it as a last resort. I will wait until next week, maybe after Easter break, Avira Team will look at it. The more I read on their forum, I find that I'm not the only one with this problem.
    If not I'll try "chinese" o_O . Mvario you'll be my teacher.
    Thanks & have a nice weekend.
     
  14. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
    Sorry, nothing authoritative. Avira hasn't published them that I know of. They've given out that particular command line string for troubleshooting.

    /DM="0" Opens a window to show it is checking for updates (even if /NOMESSAGEBOX is used)

    /DM="1" and /DM="2" are both silent, I don't know if there is a difference.

    Personally I've been using:
    "C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\update.exe" /DM="2"

    It's silent and works quite well. I use it from Windows Scheduler simply because it's the easiest way to schedule updates if you want to check fairly often (I believe I have mine set to every 90 minutes).

    I figure since Windows Schedule service is running anyway why not take advantage of it. [I use it for Java also, disable java's own update program and run the command line check from Scheduler].
     
  15. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
    I don't know Chinese (I watch my Hong Kong movies with subtitles), but the command line is my friend
    http://www.pcnet-online.com/content/general/200011.htm
     
  16. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    For me, the new autoupdate configuration page refuses to even work (cannot get it to activate updates). The built-in scheduler works though (required anyway for decent updates frequency).

    I refuse to deal with their forums due to their incredibly *censored* antispam policy which prevents any effective communication and only leads to tons of duplicate threads. :blink: :thumbd:
     
  17. jedi_m

    jedi_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    :thumb: :thumb:
    It worked Today :) Seconds after starting up the laptop "the miracle" happened
     
  18. jedi_m

    jedi_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    :thumbd: OOps, too early, too happy.
    The other PC with XP Pro, it didn't update. Same settings and added an Update Job also.:mad:
     
  19. 927

    927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    sometimes the automatic updates work but the created "Update Job" always works for me. v10 free
     
  20. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,786
    two days here no autoupdate either. Avira 10 free on VISTA 32 bit
     
  21. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Well, there weren't any updates whatsoever for like 3 days, so you haven't missed much :D
     
  22. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,786
    how come
    is this only for the free avira or for all versions
    o_O o_O
     
  23. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    All. They don't work much on weekends, and esp. not on Easter it seems. :D
     
  24. progress

    progress Guest

    You just made my day :D
     
  25. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,786
    ance are u using avira now?:D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.