Avira 10.0.0.635 Free

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Dermot7, Mar 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  2. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    I don't see a changelog for .635 anywhere on the link provided by you and not even on the 'Read Full Changelog" link. Can anyone else throw some light on what exactly has changed.
     
  3. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    If you look below "what's new" it refers to new GUI etc. but is that for the future as you understand it? Haven't installed this yet.
     
  4. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    That text is from the time when original v10 was launched.
     
  5. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Ok fine, thanks RaviG :) Wonder where is there a changelog for this build? Presumably a minor update.
     
  6. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    I have Avira free installed and i didn't know about this update.I've checked and my version is 10.0.0.635 already.It seems that already update itself.And i don't see any change on UI or elsewhere.Still the same old Avira,but super light and powerful.:thumb:
     
  7. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    My curiosity was generated by the fact that the excellent website - filehippo posted this build today. Avira has done this in the past, when many engine changes have taken place, they release a build integrating all those changes. Since the regular users of Avira already get engine updates as part of the regular update cycle, their version number will already reflect the same.
     
  8. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Hi,

    This build is only a minor bugs fix, nothing related with engine updates which are downloaded when they are realeased. ;)
     
  9. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    If that's the case how do you explain the fact that Dermot7 already had the same build number?
     
  10. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Because it is automatically downloaded via daily update (It is a product update).
    In the meantime, a new installer including this bugs fix was uploaded on servers so that users who freshly install AntiVir don't need to download it. :)
     
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,122
    i was looking for it
    i mean the new feature
    i guess it's related to the driver for the guard

    but should i uninstall my avira and install the new version
    i found slow down in the boot ,in my version
     
  12. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Is this new Antivir!!..:eek:
     
  13. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  14. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    Yeah it also updated silently here on my Win7 x32 pc. I pair it with PrevxSOL and Comodo firewall. Light as it is. Some false positives but I don't mind checking them through VT and through sending avira the samples.
     
  15. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    This though came to my mind...

    Is there a way to install Avira Personal without having to connect to the internet at the moment of the installation...? What if the pc has no internet connection and youll have to apply updates manually through the ivdf download link...?
     
  16. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Hi,

    AntiVir Personal does only connect to the Internet just after installation to install the last VDF/engine update.

    Manual update only contains VDF + engine update files.

    To have the last product version on a PC which is not connected to the Internet, just download the last installation kit here : http://www.avira.com/en/free-download-avira-antivir-personal

    Then do a manual update of AntiVir to have the last VDF + engine.
     
  17. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,122
    i used the internal update , and it updates dll , driver and virus pattern
    and i have pernsal version
     
  18. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion

    I remember that there was a pop-up where you have to supply your info(Name/Email etc..) then it would not continue unless you connect to the internet. It will not yet update itself. It will update after you have installed it and allowed it to "make a system scan after installation is finished". After supplying your info and it says, "it needs to connect to the internet...etc" what will I do there...?

    Can you verify this please.
     
  19. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Hi,

    These are the engine files, not the "product" files.

    This step is called "Optional Registration" in AntiVir setup so registration as an Avira user is not mandatory.

    http://www.iaji.net/wp-content/uploads/2010/10/install_antivir_windows7_35.png

    Just unckeck "Yes, I would like to register as a user of Avira AntiVir Personal - Free Antivirus". ;)
     
  20. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    Now that's the answer I was looking for! Yeah! Will try it again later. Another one please:

    The vdf update in the http://www.avira.com/en/support-vdf-update-info

    I have a backup of the 32files vdf but when I tried to use for manual update for Avira Personal it will not push through...it would not install. Is that the correct one the 32files...? See image attached.

    Pardon not using the free one. I am actually using Avira Premium but friends wants to try out Avira Personal so this.
     

    Attached Files:

    • vdf.jpg
      vdf.jpg
      File size:
      26.6 KB
      Views:
      1,865
  21. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Well, it says v9... :thumbd:
     
  22. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,122
    which is the different ?

    in the preference->update -> there is download & install product update...

    i 'm talking about personal version
     
  23. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    This option is for installing new product versions. Engine and VDF are downloaded through regular update.
     
  24. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    --It says "from version 9" there...meaning from version 9 onwards (so ver10 included)...right..? The updates from that particular link works with Avira Premium ver10 and APSS ver10. Only in Avira Personal ver10 it's not working.

    johnyjohn can you confirm this please....thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

    • vdf.jpg
      vdf.jpg
      File size:
      12.2 KB
      Views:
      1,657
  25. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Please create a new thread on our support forum forum.avira.com so that we can help you.

    Manual update files vdf_fusebundle.zip works with all Avira editions.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.