AVG toolbar remote code execution vulnerability

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by BoerenkoolMetWorst, Jul 7, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,764
    Location:
    Outer space
    http://www.kb.cert.org/vuls/id/960193
     
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Now I know why I didn't see this before. I would have expected it in the other AV section.
     
  3. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,764
    Location:
    Outer space
    Well, I wasn't sure whether to post it in the AV section or security issues section, as software vulnerabilities are regularly posted here.
     
  4. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Vulnerability in AVG security toolbar puts IE users at risk
    http://www.cso.com.au/article/549511/vulnerability_avg_security_toolbar_puts_ie_users_risk/
     
  5. safeguy

    safeguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Posts:
    1,709
    AV vendors should stop messing around with browsers. Toolbars for browsers in 2014? Really?
     
  6. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    And Windows Update integration as well. If your AV | AS product offers this - it's best that you let your Operating System tell you when and how to patch your system.
     
  7. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Amen to that.
     
  8. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    I've had those bits turned off forever. And all social networking integration as well.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.