Avast Versions Releases

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Tyrizian, Feb 5, 2017.

  1. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    476
    Zfactor, do you know (or can you ask) if the free Avast for Business gets the v17 update or will that be dead in the water as far as new features go.
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,004
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thank you.

    That isn't always the case, or used not to be the case. I've seen many posts on the forum about updates adding components. Maybe they finally fixed that.
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i have not seen this happen yet at all with 2017. i even just tried a test where i deselected almost everything then updated. no issues. same components installed i selected.
     
  4. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
  5. Sir Pixelot

    Sir Pixelot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    US
    When you right click on the avast tray area icon and select update > and either update virus database or program, it will open the main Avast program's window along side the related update window. This is really annoying as no other avast tray area menu item does this.
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    It does. The previous version v12.3.2280 (2016) works exactly in the same silly way too.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2017
  7. I use Cloud whitelist (Hardened mode - aggressive), not Cyber capture
     
  8. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,088
    Location:
    USA
    Is there a way to have Avast v17 open a window with a report (or notify in some way) after completing a scan?
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2017
  9. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
  10. NSG001

    NSG001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    682
    Location:
    Wembley, London
    @LagerX
    Thanks for posting this :thumb:
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,004
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I was pleasantly surprised that Avast blocked the AMTSO phishing test page in both Edge and Cyberfox, and no extension needed. That's something Norton will not do.

    Very nice! :cool:
     
  12. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,838
    Judging by the very small and minor amount of complaints, I would imagine an update coming fairly soon.

    If you're seeking current update information, the avast! forums will be your #1 source on finding out about that... https://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=2.0
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,004
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    However, I am very disappointed that Macrium Reflect scheduled backup has not started on any of my three machines.

    Not cool! :thumbd:
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,004
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Alright, I disabled ALL shields and Macrium will not run. I like Avast but this is a deal breaker I'm afraid. I will be restoring a pre-avast image and going back to Windows Defender.
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
  16. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    krusty this is something important im sure they are working on this now. i will ask and find out. i use macrium myself so im waiting for a fix as well. ill keep you posted.
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,004
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Interestingly someone in that thread could manually run backups but that didn't work for me either.

    And another - https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=196941.0


    Hi zfactor,

    Yes, please do let us know if you hear anything as I'd really like to use avast but backups are more important to me than an AV to my machines security.
     
  18. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i can manually run backups fine its only the scheduled that is not working for me right now.
     
  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,004
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    How do you run your backup manually?

    I went to the Scheduled Backups tab and clicked the Run the selected scheduled task now button and it would not run.
     
  20. AMDGamer2016

    AMDGamer2016 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Gibraltar Michigan United States
    Been using Avast Antivirus Free since 2006, after trying Microsoft Windows Live Onecare in 2005, and idiot myself at the time (beta tester of it) opened something and it ended up infecting old PC with Boot Sector virus, lost a lot of pictures, and data back then, now I backup more regularly. I almost did switch to Defender when I got Windows 8/8.1 and 10 PC's in the household, but in the end choose to stay with Avast Antivirus as I feel it offers the best protection. As for the bug with Macirum i'm sure they will get that solved so scheduled backups work again, and all that.

    Did solve my own issue with Battlefield hardline crashing to Desktop, ended up excluding the folder in Behavior shield, works fine now
     
  21. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i just do a manual image this drive select what i want to image and where. i did not try using the xml file for it. i will try that now. im thinking about trying to exclude macrium files to see if that helps ill let you know
     
  22. Ferda

    Ferda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    I posted earlier that Avast IS does not detect the Eicar Testfile when downloaded as a document.

    No one has commented so I ask again if this is a failure by the AV or by design (no scanning of downloaded documents only exe)

    An on demand scan of the Eicar file is detected so the AV does treat it as a system threat.

    What is odd to me is that the threat stays on the system undetected until a user scan.
     
  23. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    Running Windows 10 1607 14393.0 and Macrium V6.3.1665 I have no problems running backups via the xml file, I assume you guys are using a later version of macrium?...I don't see anything in the new release that encourages me to update..K.I.S.S and if it ain't broke don't fix it:cautious:?
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,004
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    My OS is Windows 10 64-bit 1607 14393.693. I've got the same version of Macrium Reflect as you. You haven't mentioned Avast but I don't think it affects 12.x, only 17.x.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2017
  25. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, I did mean to mention avast!.....Version 17, fully updated...I don't use scheduled updates on macrium though.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.