avast! updated to 5.0.507

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by iravgupta, Apr 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    Got a program update notification and avast! upgraded to build 5.0.507 from 5.0.462. Changelogs?
     
  2. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=58539.0
     
  3. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    474
    Thanks.I think it has slowed down my connection a bit :eek: , the web pages are kind of freezing but not so sure yet .Why is every upgrade so scaryo_Obut the best there is,for free:D i think its more of a sandboxie and opera 10.51 problem. The boot up after a few times is ok.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2010
  4. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    my computer is freezing after this update. Probably switch to something else for a while:( :(
     
  5. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    I had to swap after their Easter update. My net speed dropped from 30mbps to about 5mbps (at most), constant disconnections from my router, etc. I didn't experience it with .507, but things seem to be running quicker using MSE instead of Avast.

    That being said, I'm not 100% comfortable with MSE, looking for Avast to get fixed or something else to take its place.
     
  6. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    474
    Every thing is working fine now after updates.I was also using MSE:doubt: for a while but i went back. MSE was not bad but i wasn't comfortable. I have been using avast for ever, never had any reason to change :cool: .
     
  7. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497

    As is the case with 99.9% of end users, including myself. I now have all of the shields enabled and notice no slowdown at all. It's running just as light as Avira Personal 9 did for me. I remember v.4 causing slowdown, not this one.

    I'm extremely satisfied.
     
  8. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    As I said, I tried the .507 update, and it just seemed a bit bogged down, especially using Skype. It's not like I'm using an out of date computer, or a slow connection at all. 30mbps, yet Skype tells me I'll barely have audio connection, let alone video.
     
  9. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    .507 installed and is running very fine on my Dad's system (and mine too). Took a risk (as he lives very far away from me) when upgrading his version but it all is well. This is another 'runs well on mine, dunno whats the problem with you' post. Completely ignorable.
    @entropism, I hear you, having some issues with skype myself lately. Will diagnose if its a result of any conflict with avast! over the weekend. But there is one issue I can pretty much say with certainty is caused by avast!. When I click the avast! icon in my Windows 7 Professional 32-bit start menu, there is a very noticeable lag in skype actually launching, which goes without saying, does not occur when avast! isn't there.
    The question here is, even if there is a glitch between avast! and skype, is there any worthy, free alternative? Cloud apps as main defense don't interest me, and I have unignorable issues with Antivir and MSE(on 32-bit). If this issue persists, I may just have to get a KIS license.
     
  10. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Switching AVs b/c of Skype launch lag? Eh... kinda overkill? Why don't you exclude Skype from IM shield, report this and wait for a fix?
     
  11. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    1. Never said it was the 'launch lag' that was bothering me, I was referring to what entropism said about flaky audio signals, and that too if I am able to diagnose it to avast!. I have been putting up with the launch lag since avast! 5 released just because its the finest free AV solution, for me.
    2. I do not even have the IM shield installed. As far as reporting goes, I am not sure that unless I have measurable data to base my reports on, there is any point raising a finger.
     
  12. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Looking at the "Immunization" thing in his signature... wondering what that means. If it's the obnoxious MBAM IP blocker, then no wonder he's having problems. Otherwise, could be pretty much anything, see this thread for debugging hints.
     
  13. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    well it still doesn't un-install properly.............i had to use removal tool to remove it...........
     
  14. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    323

    Umm, I don't have a signature? I was using MBAM, and since have stopped, but Skype is still unusable for me. And yes, Skype is a MAJOR priority for me, as my girlfriend is studying overseas for 6 months and this is the only way we can talk to each other.

    When this problem started, I was using MBAM, SAS and Avast in realtime. I've since turned MBAM to on demand only, which still didn't help much. Avast still gave me connection problems, so now I'm using MSE and it works fine. Simple fact is, I don't care how inefficient your web scanner is, if you take a consistent 30-35mbps downstream and 5-10mbps upstream, and degrade it so badly that Skype thinks you're on dialup? There are issues that need resolving.
     
  15. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    You are yet to realize the true power of the uninstall utility. Just make some configuration changes in avast! like setting the third automatic action in file shield to ask etc. Now run the uninstall utility. Reboot. Reinstall avast!. Reboot. You will find the setting change preserved. What did you learn? Its smart enough to preserve your preferences. They are backed up in the cloud and are applied again after the first update. Now thats what I call magical. Eat that iPad.
    And don't even try to question why does it back up the settings, why does it not just go-away completely from your system. You see avast! has a very magical product, and they know sooner or later you are coming back to it. They just want to be ready for that moment, knowing your choices inside out like an old friend.
    This uninstall utility is not like some old school Antivir registry cleaner that will forever severe ties between your successive installs of Antivir by making the program actually forget you. Hell, I always knew German engineering was over rated.
     
  16. progress

    progress Guest

    It's a great day for RejZoR :D
     
  17. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I prefer programs in english but certainly a good thing for other users from my country.
     
  18. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    haven't seen more absurd reply then this........
     
  19. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    When it's backed-up in the cloud then it's not on your sytem I guess, so what's the problem? Let's do it err never mind.
     
  20. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    In the real time shields settings, it has the option for Scan for PUP's in each shiled i.e File/Mail/web/P2P/IM Shield/ do I set Scan for PUP's in all these/ or just file Shield? as executing a downloaded file seems to take forever with PUP's enabled in All o_O
     
  21. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    @Legendkiller and @Get, guys I am disappointed. You actually thought that uninstall utility thing was serious? Come on, it was just to make light of the situation. I guess reading 728 strips of xkcd non-stop will have its side effects. Loosen up a bit people.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  22. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Can I ask why your not using Avast on the 64 bit machine as I'm considering a 64 bit system?
     
  23. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I haven't seen reznor around in a while. I love that polymorphic Sheep!!
     
  24. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    I love MSE. But on 32-bit systems I have found its performance to be below par.
    On 64-bit systems it runs fine though. Lately, after ditching Antivir Personal, after dedicated usage of about 3+ years, I am liking avast! more and more. Detection wise yes it may be a tad below Avira, Kaspersky etc. but its impact on system performance, and overall usability are just too good.
     
  25. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    @ravi16aug: Ok, now it's clear to me. Now I know it's not serieus it's a different post alltogether :) .
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.