Avast Home/Pro Updated including minor releases

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by QBgreen, May 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
  2. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    Thanks for the heads-up.
     
  3. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    I'd be wary, I just allowed this update and it seems to have crashed my laptop, won't go past the welcome page at the moment, so make sure you have backup b4 updating this.
     
  4. duke1959

    duke1959 Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,238
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    Did the update yesterday and Avast is running fast and smooth as always. I wonder what happened on your laptop. I use Windows XP and run ThreatFire and PC Tools Firewall with Avast. Hope everything works out for you.
     
  5. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    Yeah thanx, not really sure, boots into safe mode ok, but on normal boot up it won't go past the welcome screen, just seems to stop there, I should be ok as I have fd-isr on board and can get to the boot screen ok, be nice to find the problem though.
     
  6. duke1959

    duke1959 Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,238
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    Hello tradetime. I wondered if you have asked for help in the Avast forums? They seem to be very quick to help with problems and it is a very nice user forum.
     
  7. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    No, haven't got the time at the moment as these are working computers and the backup to this one is out on loan. I have rolled back via fd-isr so problem solved for now. If I get time at the weekend I will attempt a re-install of the update, and if still problematic will try the forums.

    In safe mode Avast started ok, which suggests that it was not the problem, although in the system event log there was no mention that it had updated at that time.
     
  8. vlk

    vlk AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Posts:
    618
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    Do you have SSM (System Safety Monitor) installed on that box? There are some reports indicating that the new avast has some compatibility issues with SSM...
     
  9. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    OH! spot on my friend, yes, I have SSM installed on all my boxes, that had actually occured to me since SSM did not start in safe mode, where there appeared to be no problem, and on my re-attempt at an install I intended to disable SSM for install and reboot to see if it made a difference. Perhaps in light of your news I may just leave this update and monitor their forums to see if they resolve the issue. Thanx for the info.
     
  10. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    Ok been over to the Avast forums, and it seems there is an issue with SSM, they are currently investigating it. So anyone running SSM free and possibly paid for version may want to hold off on updating the Avast program.
     
  11. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    SSM users may have to stick with the previous version of Avast (4.8.1169) for awhile.

    From Vlk, moderator at Avast forum:
    "Yep, the problem has already been identified. It is taking place because SSM tries to somehow protect its own process (SysSafe.exe), and the way it does it causes our driver aswSP.sys to do something stupid.

    I have a test version of the driver that solves the problem.
    However, I'm not quite sure whether this specific problem will justify a whole new (immediate) program update (frankly, I think not)."
     
  12. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    Thanx for that info Firebytes, my program update is set to ask, so now I know to say no! With an isr on board it was a minor inconvenience I'm glad to say, all back as it was.
     
  13. L815

    L815 Guest

    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    Do they have plans to change the GUI sometime in the near future?
     
  14. PiCo

    PiCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    352
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    It will be changed in version 5 with a totally new non-skinable GUI.
     
  15. Dwarden

    Dwarden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    simple NO skin UI not enough simple for You ?
     
  16. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    On a fresh XP install, with SP3, i was beginning to think SSM wasn't SP3 compatible.
    System hangs immediately after starting SSM, and yep, Avast! latest installed.
     
  17. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated


    I read this morning that there is issues with what chip you have. If it's intel you're fine if AMD than perhaps SP3 is the issue. Microsoft didn't warn folks of some issue wioth AMD chips...
     
  18. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    It's Intel :)
     
  19. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    that's good but in case at least you know it's not the chip...
     
  20. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    I know, and appreciate the tip. You never know when it does apply, so it's always good help.
    ty
     
  21. L815

    L815 Guest

    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    Just asking... Personally it's confusing, the skins help but they are a bit bland.
    It's a great product, just the UI isn't very intuitive. If you want to scold me for it, it's fine, won't change my opinion.
     
  22. Dwarden

    Dwarden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    http://3web.dkm.cz/myie2cz/test/Avast47noskinsimpleUI.jpg

    i hope this is last time i need to post it :) lol
     
  23. vlk

    vlk AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Posts:
    618
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    For your information, a new avast program update (4.8.1201) has been released, and it supposed to solve the SSM compatibility issue.

    Thanks
    Vlk
     
  24. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    Nice one seems to work good, have it on now. SSM seems to have taken a hissy fit and won't put its icon on the task bar, but this is not an issue caused by Avast started this when I rolled back the sysstem.
     
  25. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Re: Avast Home/Pro Updated

    Now that's support. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.