Avast 5 Resident shield+malwarebytes resident shield?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Wan, Jan 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wan

    Wan Guest

    Is it OK to run these 2 shield at the same time?
     
  2. simisg

    simisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    Greece
    yes is ok with these two shields.....
     
  3. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,771
    Location:
    Outer space
    Yes I currently have Avast Internet Security with all shields enabled and malwarbytes resident on, no conflicts, everything works fine :)
     
  4. 3GUSER

    3GUSER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    You'd better exclude each other's directories , running processes and drivers.

    Example - on Avast exclude MBAM's files ; on MBAM exclude Avast's stuff
     
  5. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    I would have to say no. Avast forums have several topics about incompatibilites between these two products resident shields. Avast 4.8 was fine with MBAM. 5.0 does not play as nice. I've had no issues with the free on demand MBAM on the one rig I've actually gotten Avast 5 to run on without BSOD issues.
     
  6. hello2007

    hello2007 Guest

    does avast protect your web surfing if your using iron/chrome or safari?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2010
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.