avast! 2016 BETA released!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by RejZoR, Oct 1, 2015.

  1. phalanaxus

    phalanaxus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Posts:
    509
    AFAIK It is not Freedome isn't working at all. Freedome doesn't start the vpn on many windows 8/8.1/10 systems. (Works in my android phone but not in my 8.1 laptop for example). Their forums (and some other popular hubs) are flooded with relevant topics.
     
  2. vlk

    vlk AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Posts:
    621
    So it is just buggy? But that doesn't say anything about the fundamentals of the concept, does it?

    I actually find the privacy angle of F-Secure's quite interesting... But I have no idea how it has worked for them in terms of users, revenue, etc.
     
  3. phalanaxus

    phalanaxus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Posts:
    509
    Yes it is quite buggy. But as you said it doesn't say anything about the fundamentals and I don't have any knowledge about their sales,etc. I am just sharing what I know.
     
  4. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,002
    After three days of using the beta, I'm still very impressed. It is so light, that at at times, I forget have an antivirus installed.
     
  5. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,386
    Location:
    Slovenia
  6. chabbo

    chabbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    369
    180 days trial
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,753
    Windows 10 critical error “Taskbar and Cortana not working” related to Avast Anti-virus
    http://www.techworm.net/2015/10/win...bar-cortana-not-working-avast-anti-virus.html
     
  8. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    USA
    Some guy on Reddit said...? This is 'journalism'?
     
  9. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,540
    Location:
    Outer space
    Is there more info on this?
     
  10. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    I'm curious when in the process you were able to determine this? I looked at the first page and the download page and could not find any mention of the length of the license. In any case I feel that 180 days is a pretty good giveaway.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2015
  12. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It says in the e-mail you receive...
     
  13. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,365
    Location:
    Germany
  14. phalanaxus

    phalanaxus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Posts:
    509
  15. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    There is one MASSIVE change in BETA 2 that's not mentioned anywhere. avast! NG (hardware level virtualization for DeepScreen) is now working in Widnows 10 64bit!
     
  16. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,253
    Location:
    North Texas
    Thanks...good to hear!
     
  17. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,002
    Changelog for Beta 2.
     
  18. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,002
    The Home Network Security scanner is now working for me in the new beta.
     
  19. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,540
    Location:
    Outer space
    I'm not sure what the change is. Just installed Beta 2, websites certificates still show Avast as CA, and HPKP is still not possible with HTTPS scanning enabled.
     
  20. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,365
    Location:
    Germany
  21. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Can I install this over the 180 day giveaway version I just installed?

    Thanks
     
  22. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
    In my experience, you can't merge them and keep the time.
     
  23. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I uninstalled my 180 free version and installed the beta showing 180 days lol
    I like how it talks to me :)
     
  24. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I have the NG command line tool sucking up way too may resources and task manager shows two processes of it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2015
  25. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,365
    Location:
    Germany
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.