Avast 2015 Beta 2 (Build 2015.10.0.2200)

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by NWOAbschaum, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. 93036

    93036 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    108
    I wish I could get it to install with Windows 10 TP1.
     
  2. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    I have a bit of a off-topic question but I hope it doesn't get moved or deleted, I just didn't see a reason to open a whole new thread for this....

    But what is the best way to submit undetected samples to avast! for the best results? I have always used either the online submission form or the right-click in virus chest to upload to them and even occasionaly (For large quantaties) I will use Email. But not matter which way I do it it always takes days at the shortest time for them to detect the samples I send.

    Now this might seem a bit...selfish of me, but it doesnt seem that out there to hope for quick definition additions for those samples considering other major vendors (Avira, eset. ect.) will add samples in a matter of hours and at most a day I have seen.
     
  3. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
    I've used and got decent response time so far.
    http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

    Depending on samples. I've noticed that Avast is using different approach with PUP installers. Whereas some vendors detect the installers themselves, Avast often detects co-installers that are embedded within the installer (or downloaded during install).These are the true PUPs actually.
    So for those samples - avast would not start detecting them. But it will most of the time detect co-installers as I described before.
     
  4. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    See, I have used that as well; but its more then impossible to use that when you are uploading massive amount of samples (30+ in my mind)
    Unless you could add them all to a password protected zip folder and uploaded it on the web form.
     
  5. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
    I can relate to that. That's why I like Avira submission the best. It's great and fast :)
     
  6. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    I agree. I have always liked avira's the best considering they send you a email with the report summary.
    I wish avast! would employ a system like that :)
     
  7. avman1995

    avman1995 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    944
    Location:
    india
    Guys,just because avast! on-access scanner doesn't pick them doesn't mean that avast! doesn't catch them.We have filerep and evo-gen in real time which in my tests perform great in terms of reaction times.So you have to execute the samples.
     
  8. nord1

    nord1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Just to comment, I was using NOD32, but new prices was too high. Tried Webroot, but FPs were driving me crazy, went to Avast Free 2014.9.0.2021 and it works nicely. But one major complaint as when I installed it I did a custom install. Did not work. Got Grimefighter, etc., and had to use RevoUninstaller to remove everything except Avast itself. In the end, I got what I wanted, a decent antivirus program, but I had to jump through hoops to get there.
     
  9. vlk

    vlk AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Posts:
    621
    Have you tried the new Tools sections in the Avast settings? It allows you to very easily remove the individual components you don't need.

    Thanks.
     
  10. nord1

    nord1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    vlk,

    Nope, didn't get around to Tools.... before I even saw what that module could do (or not) I had already used RevoUninstaller. What bothered me was not the additional stuff that Avast shoehorned in, but that even though I had said NO, the install said YES and so it went. <sigh>
     
  11. vlk

    vlk AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Posts:
    621
    Yes that sounds like a bug. We will check it and if it's reproducible, fix it for the final version. Thanks.
     
  12. garrett76

    garrett76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Posts:
    221
  13. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
  14. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    i havent tried this yet but on my win7 2gb of ram RC1 even with software virtulization disabled my machine would lock up for about 3-5 min. after that everything would be fine
     
  15. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Ok, some more encouraging news this time around.

    - NG tech is coming and will be available even on non SSD systems + it will share the data between DeepScreen NG and normal DeepScreen in real-time through the Cloud.
    - Dyna-Gen is also coming for real. An automated behavioral detection rules generating system, similar to Evo-Gen (which has a signature based detection generation under control).
    - Supposedly (based on Vlk words), there are many more of yet undocumented and not yet mentioned cloud system features that should significantly boost detection levels and will be enabled cloud side through the end of this week and in the beginning of the next week.

    Can't wait to see AV-Test/AV-C and Youtube tests to reflect all this... I expect Dyna-Gen to take some time to catch up with all the data feed back from the users when it gets released, but who knows, maybe there will already be some immediate results.
     
  16. Fladnacke

    Fladnacke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Sweden
    Does anyone have problem updating addons on latest Firefox beta with the new Avast 2015? Just a exampel I have to disable Avast just to update development builds of Adblock Plus.
     
  17. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    If I only install Web Shield, I will have exploit protection?
     
  18. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Only very limited. DeepScreen is still there to provide deeper protection once payload is transfered as wella s other cloud feature later used for on-execution events...
     
  19. avman1995

    avman1995 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    944
    Location:
    india
    RejZoR is right.Hopefully I will get to see the best of avast this year as I have not seen it in a long time now.
     
  20. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    RejZoR,

    I want it more to protect exploits from the web against the browser...

    Thanks
     
  21. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Well, to some extent that is also covered. They have extended the HTTP scanning to HTTPS as well which means they can scan even HTTPS connections that might transfer exploit payload to te browser. And while i haven't got the answer back from the team, the new HTTPS scanning part should also give them flexibility to control secure connections in a more secure and controlled way, potentially preventing future "Poodle" exploits, because their HTTPS scanning part now controls the secure connections and not the browser. But like i said, that's just my theory on the particular function/scan system, because i don't have the exact info how it works and if it affects that in any way.
     
  22. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    Thanks!

    I use AppGuard, and want to have some protection against browser exploit.

    Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit doesn't support my browser, and HitmanPro Alert is still in development, so avast! can provide something here... :)
     
  23. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
  24. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,725
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Tried the latest RC3 and working smoothly and fairly light. This old machine doesn't support virtualization and didn't even have the option to see if it worked in custom install. Nothing showing in process explorer anyway. Still, I can run browser in the sandbox or safezone if I feel the need.
     
  25. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    I hope the protection/detection will be better as well. Look at Panda, no fancy shields, no crap but superior detection. However, I have the feeling that Avast detection will remain mediocre. :(
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.