avast! 2014 BETA released!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by RejZoR, Aug 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
  2. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Nice! Looks like my VM is going to get a work out this morning. Thanks Rejzor.
     
  3. spywar

    spywar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Posts:
    583
    Location:
    Paris
    Thanks for info RejZor
     
  4. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    Will give it a look...thanks!:thumb:
     
  5. true indian

    true indian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    761
    Location:
    india
    Yupidy dupidy dum!!! Back to Avast!!! :thumb: :cool:
     
  6. true indian

    true indian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    761
    Location:
    india
    Oh lets not forgot:
    so whatever we see now will be just a trailer of it you can say :D
     
  7. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    786
    Wow sounds really amazing :thumb:
     
  8. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Hopefully the advert for the VPN Service will not be in the official release?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    You can be pretty sure it will be. SecureLine is not part of the Professional edition and thus, it will be there. The onyl completely "ad" free will be Premium version. It's kinda understandable that they want to push the highest end package they offer.

    Personally, it doesn't bother me for as long as it stays this way. I hate all the slide out, popup ads that most use these days. As long as avast! stays away from those, it's fine. The ad is there and if it will remain there, you'll just ignore it like it's not even there.
     
  10. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Application error window comes up every time in SafeZone; have reported over at Avast feedback.

    Windows 7-64-bit.
     
  11. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    It works on mine...just having to familiarize with everything. No error though...win 7x64.
     
  12. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,449
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Shouldn't there be an update tab be in support or tools tab - rather than in settings
     
  13. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,771
    Location:
    Outer space
    Looking interesting. I used custom install and noticed there was a new component, unchecked by default, "Simple management connector", I chose to install it, but I can't find it in the GUI. Anyone knows what it does?

    I liked the graphical style of old GUI better than this one, but functionality is better in the new one.
     
  14. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Uninstalled, then used beta cleaner, fresh install and now SafeZone working as it should be. No application error now ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2013
  15. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    I don't know why security companies feel like they need to change the GUI every year. I don't like using products that do that.
     
  16. makios

    makios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    126
    Installed it over the version 8 install. Running fine.
    And not important at all of course, but nice new GUI and I really LOVE the new tray icon :D
     
  17. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    New tray icon? They haven't changed that since version 5. Can someone post a pic of it?
     
  18. makios

    makios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    126
    Made a small screenvideo for you, downloadable from here: http://temp-share.com/show/FHK4PG8g6
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2013
  19. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Looking forward to YT tests on how it behaves vs malware now.
     
  20. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    well some how i downloaded 2 viruses
    and avast! blocked them i know it are just 2 samples
    but avast! did his job nicely!! :)
     
  21. spywar

    spywar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Posts:
    583
    Location:
    Paris
    :rolleyes: hmm..
     
  22. cnople

    cnople Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    How light is this on resources, compared to version 8? ~Off topic for this thread removed~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 16, 2013
  23. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    To blend in with the newer operating systems plus new features are being added so a change in GUI is required.
     
  24. guest

    guest Guest

    Mostly it's not required though. But this GUI looks much much much much muuuuuch better than V8, so I don't mind the GUI changing as long as they keep making it this good. :D
     
  25. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    Is the hardened modr not working yet or is it network dependent? I always imagined hsrdened mode on agressive as a anti-exe or was i delusional? Because ive got it on sgressive and ran some .exes (offline) and not a peep.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.