Automatic/manual update from 2.7 to 3.0?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by RobertS, Nov 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RobertS

    RobertS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Hi,
    I am currently running a licensed version of Nod32 v2.7, I was expecting to be see this update automatically or manual using the Control Center console seeing as the realease date is today.

    Signature still update automatically without a problem, manually updating reports that no update is necessary. I obtained version 3.0.551 via registered download, although I read on here mention of versions 3.0.555 and 3.0.557 are available.

    What do you recommend I do?
    1. Uninstall my current vesrion and install 3.0.551?
    2. Install 3.0.551 directly over 2.7?
    3. Do install anything and wait until 3.0 updates automatically?
    5. Something else I may have not considered?

    Thanks for any help received.

    Robert.
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hi and Welcome!

    This is what I would recommend :

     
  3. RobertS

    RobertS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks for the reply. Is this a recognised problem or the only way in which to upgrade to 3.0?

    Robert.
     
  4. xp_1839

    xp_1839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    As for me, I used option 2 without issue.
     
  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    No , it is not a problem . You can choose either 1 or 2 (a.k.a. clean install or install over the top of v2) - both work great.

    I chose 1 because generally this is what I do and clean install of any application (no matter what this program is) is perhaps the preffered choice :)

    I didn't said 3 because I am not aware of automatic update , it is risky task to do with such a big install file . Moreover , I am not sure if technically v2's updater can do such thing .

    So , to sum-up , if you want v3 , you choose between step 1 and 2 , where both work but 1 is the preffered way to do it :thumb:
     
  6. Janner

    Janner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    A dumb question, but where can I download the new version?

    http://www.eset.com/download/download.htm appears to still be v2.70.

    Thanks
     
  7. RobertS

    RobertS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    16
  8. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Historically..when a new version is released...you can download the installer for it..and upgrade your system for it that way. It usually takes them a while to deploy the upgrade through the automatic updates. So...if you're in a huge rush to get the latest...do it manually. For most...letting the automatic updates push down the new version is fine..and they wait for that.

    For the majority..simply letting it install on top of the prior version, a reboot..and you're done.

    For some people, whos systems may have had issues in the past, or for many of nearly infinite reasons...an "upgrade" on top of the prior version may act flakey. In which case...taking a minute or two of your time...uninstall old version, reboot, delete old Eset program directory. Download and install the latest version, reboot..fiddle with your settings..done.
     
  9. RobertS

    RobertS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    @YeOldeStonecat, Thanks for the insight into how previous versions are released. I'm happy with my current version and would hate to compromise it.

    Being a curious sort of chap, I think I'll back up my system first before installing the new version and see how it performs. That way, I can always revert back to my tried and tested version should things go wrong.
    Should that be the case, I don't mind waiting a little longer until any bugs are fixed.

    I appreciate that a new release of software doesn't always guarantee it will work faultlessly. A clean install would be preferred to minimise the chances of a hiccup.

    I've just upgraded my copy of Outpost Firewall a few days ago, so I should maybe hold of for a week or so before upgrading NOD32 to see how it fairs first.

    Thanks,
    Rob.
     
  10. xTiNcTion

    xTiNcTion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Posts:
    253
    Program Component Upgrade (PCU) wont be available. i believe is due so many changes made in v3. e.g no support for win9x.

    for now get the latest and do install it manually.

    cheers!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.