Attempting to trail NOD32 and not having much luck.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by BenRad, Oct 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BenRad

    BenRad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Attempting to trial NOD32 and not having much luck.

    First off, I'm not attempting to troll here, I'm trying to legitimately test out 3 new security systems for my network in order to replace another system. I've been happy with the NOD32 client so far, but I have been unable to get the Admin/Server part of it working.

    I've been back and forth with ESET support, but they keep sending me tech notes that I've already read and tried so it's not helping much. My question is this: Did most of you who have NOD32 set up in a Windows Domain have a lot of trouble getting it going? Did it take a lot of massaging of your servers and systems in order to even deploy the client? I just can't believe it can be this difficult to set up.

    Here's my environment:
    I installed ERAS on a spare Win 2K3 R2 server. I have 3 test machines, 1 XP SP3 and 2 Windows 7. I've been through the checklist several times and they've all met the requirements.
    Windows Firewall is off
    Remote registry is on
    Server service is running
    Simple File Sharing is off
    File and Print sharing is on
    Admin$ is reachable
    PC can ping server and vice versa

    I am able to connect to the server with the ERAC, but the server doesn't show up in the server pane. I can set up the update mirror, and it downloads new definitions, but that's as far as I get.

    I've created the install package for NOD32. I attempt to remote install the package on the first test machine (XP) and get an IPC error. Same goes for the two Win7 systems.

    "Could not set up IPC connection to target computer (SC error code 6, GLE error code 1203)"

    I try to install NOD32 (through the console) on the server itself and I get the 1603 error. I am using the Domain Admin account to install the package and the folder is not encrypted.

    Either I'm completely brain dead or I'm missing some huge step that's keeping all of this from working. Any help would be appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2010
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Although it should not be a problem in a domain environment, try setting the ERAS service to run in a domain admin account instead of LSA. If you install ERAC on the server running ERAS, does it appear in the server pane?
     
  3. BenRad

    BenRad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Unfortunately that didn't change anything, but thanks for the advice.
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You wrote:
    I am using the Domain Admin account to install the package and the folder is not encrypted.
    Does that mean the system and user temporary folder is not encrypted either? Are you able to install EAV on the problematic clients locally? If not and the error also occurs during manual installation, create a ProcMon log from such installation (without applying any filters) and let me know when done.
     
  5. BenRad

    BenRad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    I am able to install the clients locally without issue.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Please create a log from ProcMon during a remote installation on a workstation, upload it somewhere and PM me the link.
     
  7. BenRad

    BenRad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Just to confirm, do you want procmon running on the client or my workstation with ERAC running?
     
  8. Nick0

    Nick0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Hi there,

    A few things you might want to try:

    - Ensure the windows firewall on the server is disabled.

    - Within services.msc, set the service "Eset remote administrator server" log on to have you Domain Administrator account.

    - Within the RA console, under Tools, Server Options, Security tab, put a TICK in the box "Enable unathenticated access for ESET Remote Installer (Agent)"

    - Check the machine you are pushing to, that it was detected correctly by the AD search, if you right click the machine from within the remote install tab and do Properties, it should show the correct IP address.
     
  9. BenRad

    BenRad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Interesting, the IP is incorrect for one of the workstations I'm getting the IPC errors for. How do I go about correcting that?
     
  10. BenRad

    BenRad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Also, I'm running a "trial" of NOD32, and I'm not trying to follow or "trail" NOD32 anywhere.... :oops:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.