ATI7 with ATI6 Images?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sded, Jun 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sded

    sded Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Posts:
    512
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Will ATI7 browse/restore ATI6 images or will I need to keep a copy of ATI6 around?
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, sded

    Welcome to Wilders Security Forums And Acronis TrueIamge Forum.

    Sorry I do no understand you question.

    What do you by browse and restore without Acronis Ti7.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. sded

    sded Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Posts:
    512
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Sorry for the confusion. I currently have disk images created by TI version 6. If I upgrade to TI version 7, can I access these TI6 images using TI7, or do I also need to keep a copy of TI version 6? Is TI7 downward compatible with TI6 versions? Thanks; Ed.
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, sded


    Yes Ti7 can read Ti6 image's no bother.

    Ti6 might have problems with reading Ti7 Image's

    I no longer have any Ti6 Bootdisk.

    But you must have the numbers for both Ti6 and Ti7 to do the upgrade.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. sded

    sded Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Posts:
    512
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Thanks; that's what I was looking for. I can get rid of all my old TI6 program versions and just keep the latest TI7 + any previous images from TI6 I might want to use later.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.