ATI209 on Vista - no reboot at restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by airliner, Mar 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. airliner

    airliner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Germany
    Hello , I am user of acronis for many year by now .
    Lately i aquired a new laptop with vista Home premium 32 bit . I have ATI209 built 12.0.0.9646 .

    Sofar i have no problems in creating complete backups of my HD .
    ( backups are stored on a 2nd partion called D of HD0
    The problem is when i try to retore the backup , the backup is recognized , the computer shuts down, afterwards I am shown , that Acronis loader will be loadet , but nothing happens. Looks like the Laptop is waiting for any furthe command .
    I can only restore a backup with help of the rescue CD , which i made .

    I am also not certain, if i should select more then partition " c" , when i want to back up my computer , as it look like i have SATA-Raid
    (see picure attached ) . There is only 1 HD in my laptop with 2 partitions :
    C and D .


    DO i have to select NTFS (WINRE) and FAT32 ( NVCACHE ) too ?

    Any help known ?

    Sorry for my poor english :-(
    rgds airliner
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Usually with Vista, when you try to restore from within Windows and the system does its reboot, Vista sees this as an abnormal shutdown and the system chokes. I'm surprised you didn't get the "not shutdown properly" message by Vista on reboot.
     
  3. airliner

    airliner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Germany
    thanks for answer . does this mean , that with vista i can only restored a backup image by using the boot CD and not within windows ?
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I don't know the answer to that but it would certainly be safer to use the Rescue CD. I don't use Vista but even so, I do my Backups and Restores only with the Rescue CD.
     
  5. airliner

    airliner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Germany
    sure, but when something goes wrong you dont always have a rescue Cd onhand . Besides with ATI 11 , which was on Vista before , all worked properly . I only had to open the ATI 9 programme, select any image made before and go on testore . Vista shutted down , bootet into Acronis loader and restored my HD .
    With ATI 2009 Vista shuts down too , starting to load the Acronis loader ....and.......... nothing else happens . ...:oops:
    Thats why i was also asking if have to activate all other " partition " besides the partion D too .
    tks airliner
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Let's hope someone else comes by with answers.
     
  7. airliner

    airliner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Germany
    hope that too :rolleyes:
     
  8. airliner

    airliner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Germany
    nobody among all the users and administrators here with an answer to the prob ?
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    1. When you try to boot your system from the Rescue CD, what happens? Do you see all your drives?

    2. Were you able to restore your system successfully from the Rescue CD?

    I would definitely update to the latest build of TI 2009 before doing anything else. After the update, create a new Rescue CD and try that.

    Acronis only guarantees that an image restored to a brand new hard drive will be bootable if all the partitions on the original drive are restored. In your case the two partitions without drive letters (they are probably manufacturer's restore and diagnostics partitions) should be included in one image that you save if you don't want to include these on every backup. The data partition may not be essential to creating a bootable drive if it was created after Vista was installed and follows the C: parttion.
     
  10. airliner

    airliner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi jmk94903 ,
    tks for answer
    Restoring an image from a bootable DVD works fine .
    My problem is/was that when i try to restore an image out of vista and without using a bootable CD , it wont work . After reboot , acronis loader wont start into graphical view .
    Am shown acronis loader will be loaded .......... but thats all .
    As German i am using the german version built 9646 . There is no new update available :-(

    By reading all those postings in the forum, do i have to understand that an image created with ATI 2009 can only be restored with help of a bootable DVD/CD in contrary to XP ?
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    No, it should work from Vista. The problem is that TI isn't starting properly when Vista reboots. Since the CD version works okay, you'll probably need to contact Acronis Support about the problem. They may be able to give you a license for the English version (if you want it) so you can have access to the latest build.
     
  12. airliner

    airliner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks MudCrab for your answer .
    I must admit , that i am a little bit stubborn . I am using TI since Version 8 always in german .
    I will turn to the german provider for help . I think that i expect to have a fully functioning version - no matter in which language

    rgds airliner
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello airliner,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Download free trial English version of Acronis True Image Home 2009 and test it. If it works flawlessly for you then tell us your serial number via PM and we will substitute your license to English build 9709.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.