ATI v 11 takes 30 to 40 minutes to analyze partitions *every* time I start it.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MrAnalogy, May 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MrAnalogy

    MrAnalogy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    Every time I run ATI v11 Home version it takes 30+ minutes to analyze the partitions.

    What's up here?


    I'm on Window XP Pro SP2

    I have several HD partitions (about 6) totaling 450 GB.
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Which build number?

    Do you have deep scanning on access switched on in your A/V software.

    Do you have any disk or file locking utilities running?

    Having typed all that, you may just need an updated SNAPAPI driver.

    Colin
     
  3. MrAnalogy

    MrAnalogy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    I tried to get the version number but I gave up after waiting 45 minutes for ATI to finish starting up (I gotta get to bed!)

    I stopping my AV software (Avaast). Made no difference.
    I haven't started any file locking utilties.
    What's a SNAPAPI driver? (This is a brand new PC, build by Dell about a week ago, so I'd think it'd be fairly up to date).

    Is there any way to test for each of these problems?
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2008
  4. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    You might have to run a chkdsk or scandisk on all your hard drives. Also check and make sure your ide/sata controllers are set to UDMA and not PIO.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    MrAnalogy,

    You could take a look at this post. It may not be the same problem, but it's easy to try.
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Does the splash screen disappear and TI main GUI loads?

    If you are going to image to an external drive, do you have this switched on and connected? TI always tries to find the storage drive as well as the disks/partitions in the actual computer.

    Colin
     
  7. MrAnalogy

    MrAnalogy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    VERSION # is ATI Home v 11.0 build 8.053

    I have a SATA drive so DMA doesn't apply. (Dell tells me it's faster than IDE w/ DMA enabled).

    The drive is brand new (1 week old) (as is the computer) so I doubt it's got disk errors. However, I'll check that and see if that resolves it.
     
  8. RickNY

    RickNY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Ive found that having a corrupt backup location .cfg file will cause this.. Deleting the backup location and its file and re-creating it has fixed it for me in the past.
     
  9. MrAnalogy

    MrAnalogy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    Do you mean deleting the current backup file?

    like deleting C_backup.tlb ?


    I tried renaming the folder that the backup is in and creating another folder with the old folder name. Still got the same problem ons tartup.


    Do I need to do anything further than that?
     
  10. MrAnalogy

    MrAnalogy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    Where is that .cfg file stored?
     
  11. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    a cfg file is stored in each Backup Location that you have created with ATI.
     
  12. MrAnalogy

    MrAnalogy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    .CFG file location?

    So, if I backup to D:\backup.tlb then is the .cfg file stored in D:\ ?

    B/c : it's not there. (perhaps that's the problem?
     
  13. MrAnalogy

    MrAnalogy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    Did a Chkdsk. Didn't fix it.

    Did a Chkdsk and still getting the slow startup problem (26 min and counting!)
     
  14. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    I'm not sure from your replies if you have tried MudCrab's advice to disable the Distributed Link Tracking Client Service. That has been the most-frequent cause of the slow analysis problem from posts on here lately. See post #10 in this link for instructions. (The instructions are written for Vista but are almost the same for XP. Just go to Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services in place of steps 1-3)

    It's very quick and simple to try this to see if it will resolve your problem.
     
  15. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    This will sound weird, and it is, but try disconnecting any card readers, even the built in ones (you'll have to open the computer - unless it can be done in the Bios), and also disconnect any printers that have card readers.
     
  16. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Re: .CFG file location?


    If you just make an image to your backup drive or to a folder, then the cfg file won't exist. If you use the 'backup place' feature and have pointed it to your external drive then a cfg file will have been created. I suspect you've just made a straight image to a external drive, so there will be no cfg file.

    Colin
     
  17. MrAnalogy

    MrAnalogy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    23
     
  18. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Glad to hear it.

    You only need the Distributed Link Tracking Service if all of these are true:

    a) You are joined to a domain
    b) The domain controller runs a Windows Server OS with Active Directory
    c) The domain controller is running the Distributed Link Tracking Server

    If any of the above are false then you don't need the service running.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
  19. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    And usually at least one of them is false ;-)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.