ATI HOME v 11 -

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kC_, Apr 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    ATI HOME v 11 - "Not enough storage is available to process this command"

    hi, purchased last nite, but when i tried to create an image using default settings to either a slave drive or a network mapped drive i get the error
    Code:
    <event code="502" id="13" level="4" message="Operation with partition &quot;0-0&quot; was terminated.
    Details:
    &lt;indent>Unable to create volume snapshot (0x70021)
        Tag = 0xA5695862AAF8E76F
    Failed to set snapshot bitmap. (0x10C44E)
        blocks = 12A14B8)
        Tag = 0x14181C22EF45AD94
    Not enough storage is available to process this command (0xFFF0)
        code = 80070008)
        Tag = 0xBD28FDBD64EDB8AF&lt;/indent>" module="1" time="1207265176" />
    	<event code="5" id="14" level="4" message="Operation has completed with errors." module="100" time="1207265176" />
    i tried uninstalling/re-installing,but got the same errors.

    Disks are new, tested with seatools & shdiag.

    no antivirus or other resident software, its a DAW (digital audio workstation) no internet/email

    ATI Home v 11 build8,053

    system
    XP PRO SP2 OEM
    Motherboard asus P5K SE (intelp35 chipset)
    seagate 80gb OS drive (sata 1)
    Samsung 160gb backup drive (sata 2)
    Seagate 500gb Audio 1 (sata 3)
    Seagate 500gb Audio 2 (sata 4)
    Pioneer 112 DVDRW (ide1)
    Intel core2 Quad Q6600 (slacr)
    Geil Black dragon 4gb DDRII (windows shows 3.5gb)
    ATI X300 128mb PCI-ex
    RME HDSP 9652 (PCI)

    any ideas? thanks
    p.s i have emailed acronis support, but after reading some posts on this forum, im not sure ill get any response
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2008
  2. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    created a Ti11 CD, rebooted and it just hangs @ starting acronis loader

    i guess the software isnt up to the task of modern hardware.. and support isnt up to the task of answering any questions.
    gonna take them up on the 30 day money back promise. and get a refund

    acronis home = :thumbd:
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kC_,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are very sorry for delayed response.

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Reinstall Acronis drivers with enabled logging;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please send the collected files with a reply to the autoreply you received. We have contacted the responsible person and you should receive an answer as soon as possible. Please accept our apologies for the inconvenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    hi, i uninstalled TI home & then bought TI workstation/universal restore bundle for that new machine, which worked fine.
    i wont get a refund on the home version as it works ok on my mediacenter system

    cheers
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.