ATI home 2009 restore freeze using rescue CD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Patrice_bambou, Jul 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Patrice_bambou

    Patrice_bambou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Hi Acronis team,

    Yesterday, I tried restoring a full system partition (C partition, with Vista 32bits home premium) from a full partition backup I made 2 days ago.

    This backup is on one of drives of my PC, no secure zone (tib file). Its size is almost 45 GB.

    So, I booted with the rescue CD, started ATI and then selected this file for restoration.

    On first step it asks if I want to restore the entire disk or partition, or files.
    >>>>>> I choose disk/partition.

    NEXT

    Then it asked to choose what to restore: here I have the choice of the C partition and also the MBR
    >>>>>> I choose both (but the problem occurs whatever I choose to restore)

    NEXT

    Pressing Next >> The program freezes immediately with a beep on each key/mouse press and no way to exit. I have to reboot.

    So what is going wrong in this process?

    I made the backup under vista and all was Ok in this process.

    I made the backup with the same SW version as the one on the rescue media CD.

    I made a check of the archive under vista and also via the rescue media CD and all checks were OK, before making the restoration

    I made a copy of the tib file in another place on another disk >>> same issue.

    It is systematic.

    I use ATI home 2009 French, sw version 12.0.0.9621.

    Can anyone please help? This makes me having some doubts about ATI SW reliability and today I cannot restore my partition...

    Thanks.

    Patrice.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    Have you tried using the SafeMedia version of TI? This needs to be downloaded, installed and a new TI CD created that includes it.

    Is build 9,621 the latest available build for the French version? If not, you might try the latest build. (Edit: I see in your other thread that you're having problems installing the latest build. Try the other options first and see if either of them work for you.
     
  3. jrnuke

    jrnuke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Russia
    I would ask for the latest ISO image of Rescue media from Acronis support team, it apparently a hardware issue. Safemedia will also work though.
     
  4. Patrice_bambou

    Patrice_bambou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Hi all,

    I have tried this "quiet acpi=off noapic" command and no improvement observed, no change in the behaviour.

    One remark: if I try to restore a non system partition, I do not have this problem/behaviour, the tool asks for the details for the restoration and seems Ok in this case.

    So, what is going wrong with my C system partition?

    Thanks.

    Patrice.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have run chkdsk /r on the C: partition? Are any errors reported?

    As suggested by jrnuke, the SafeMedia version of TI may work. Have you tried it?
     
  6. Patrice_bambou

    Patrice_bambou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    I just made a chkdsk via acronis disk director and no errors are found.
     
  7. jbswift

    jbswift Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    32
    I can't offer much help, but I have the exact same problem using the Echo Workstation corporate version. Since the last released build 8353, Acronis introduced this problem with my hardware. For now, I use the previous build 8206 and all is fine. I do have a case number, but haven't heard lately what, if anything was found. With the release of ABR10 in the same week, I doubt I see a new build with corrections. I even sent my hardware to Acronis Burlington for software bug diagnosis in build 8206. Funny how things get broken that did work prior.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Patrice_bambou and jbswift,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image Home 2009

    Please send us the serial number for your version of Acronis True Image via PM and we will provide you special ISO image which will solve the issue.

    Meanwhile have you tried BartPE bootable disc to restore the image? Check the following KB article for more information about BartPE bootable disc creation.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  9. Patrice_bambou

    Patrice_bambou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Hi Dmitry
    To which mail address shall I send this information?
    Thanks.
    Patrice.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Patrice,

    Just click on the Acronis Support name and select the option to send them a private message (PM) from the pop-up menu.

    I would recommend you reference this thread in the PM so they know what you want.
     
  11. Patrice_bambou

    Patrice_bambou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Hello

    Regarding BartPE, I could not create an iso file as the tool cannot find the Windows installation files either on my Windows XP CD or on a PC with Windows XP installed
    So, I could not follow this way to solve my problem.

    Patrice.
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Patrice,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    We have recently implemented the possibility to download the appropriate ISO file after logging in to your account (the serial number should be registered). Please log in to your account, go to the Registered products section -> Bootable media. Download the file.

    I will send the file to you via PM also.

    You can find more information on how to burn an ISO image to a CD here and here

    Please see the article Working with Acronis True Image Plug-In for BartPE for the information on how to create BartPE disk.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  13. Patrice_bambou

    Patrice_bambou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Hi,

    I downloaded the iso file and burned it on a CD (file: TrueImage9796_multiparam_Standard_english_il.iso)

    Tried it:

    Whatever is the tool proposed in the menu for loading, the same behaviour occurs: I cannot restore my C partition.

    So, what is happening here?

    Patrice.
     
  14. Jerry Only

    Jerry Only Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Hey Bambou, I registered here just to help you out. Cuz I was having the same problem as you and found this topic doing a search for an answer.

    Basically your freezing problem isn't really a freezing problem at all. I had that same thing (computer hanging, beeping whenever I pressed anything) in the exact same spot of the recovery as you.

    After finding no help on the topic I decided to try again and just leave the computer for awhile and see if it would come out of the freeze. Well, I was relieved (and a bit embarassed) to find that after about 30 seconds to a minute, the recovery process continued.

    What the computer is doing at that step that makes it seem frozen is searching the whole disk. It only does this when you are using a restore from a partition on the same computer. This takes varying amounts of time depending on how much stuff is on the disk. But for some reason, the programmers didn't put a message saying this is what it's doing which makes you think the computer is frozen. Also, the beeping whenever you press anything really makes it seem more like your computer has screwed up, which is why I (and probably you) didn't continue to wait and decided to reboot.

    So, just try it again and give it a good 3-5 minutes before giving up and rebooting. I say wait that long cuz in your case the program is looking through 45 gigabytes instead of mine, which was only looking through less than 10. If it is still hanging after 5 minutes give it a little more time just to be safe, I'm sure it will eventually pick up.

    I don't know how the ATI representative who contacted you here wouldn't know about this and chose to send you a new "special" ISO... :rolleyes: but hopefully you read this and find ATI is actually worth the money. ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2009
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Patrice,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I assume that something is wrong with the hard drive.

    Please download Acronis Report utility available here and run it, create a report and attach to your post.

    This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Also, have you tried to restore the archive from within Windows?

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  16. Patrice_bambou

    Patrice_bambou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Hi,
    As Jerry Only suggested, I was just a question of waiting for the tool to initialize before system partition recovery.It seems that it takes a longer time for the tool to initialize things for system disk.
    So, my problem no longer exists and I could recover my partition.
    Thanks for your support.
    Patrice.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.