ATI Echo Workstation: Cannot browse TIB in Vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by arthurw, May 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. arthurw

    arthurw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    South Africa
    Acronis True Image Echo Workstation (8076):

    On my Windows XP systems I can browse a TIB archive by simply clicking on the TIB file. However, on the Vista systems this can't be done. For some reason the TIB filetype is not associated with the file system driver that allows TIB files to be opened and browsed in Explorer.

    Anyone know how to fix this in Vista?
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2008
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I have Echo Workstation (8,076) on my Vista test computer and it has properly associated the TIB extention. However, I can only Explore some of my Echo images from explorer. On some, when I double-click or try to Explore them, I get an error:
    If I start Echo and Explore the image directly it gives the same error. They will Validate, Mount and Restore okay, though.

    If only the file association is broken, have you tried reinstalling Echo?
     
  3. arthurw

    arthurw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    South Africa
    Yes, I've tried two re-installations. Nothing changes.
    Oddly, even on the XP systems there's no file association for TIBs - it just doesn't appear on the File Associations list under Control Panel > Folder Options > File Types. But if you right-click > Properties on the file itself you see the association with Windows Explorer.

    In XP, TIB files have the correct 'archive' icons, and under Properties the listed association is Windows Explorer.

    In Vista, if I try to associate the TIB with Explorer, the files are still not browsable and the pointer 'waiting' circle icon starts flashing furiously as if the system is working, bu nothing happens...

    This has my stymied.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MudCrab and arthurw,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    Arthurw, could you please tell us whether the program is installed for all users or for current user only? Is UAC (User Account Control) is on or off? As s matter of fact UAC can prevent some registry entries form changing and this can cause the issue.

    MudCrab,could you please tell us whether you created the backups which failed to be explored under Windows or under Bootable CD? This is also very important as the error message can be related to the permissions issue (perhaps they have not been updated correctly when you created backup under Acronis Rescue CD).

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Nikita,

    Thank you for your response. I can verify that one image was created using TI 11 (8,053) Full Mode; one with Echo (8,076) Full Mode; the third image, I think was created using TI 11 Full Mode (it may have been created using TI 11 in VistaPE -- I didn't make a note in the comments).

    The problem was indeed one of permissions. All the images that would Explore correctly were set to Everyone. The images that wouldn't Explore were set to SYSTEM and Administrators (MATX\Administrators). Changing the permissions to either Everyone or to my username let the images be Explored normally.
     
  6. arthurw

    arthurw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    South Africa
    Hello Nikita

    Thanks for your quick response.

    UAC is off on all Vista systems.

    BTW, my ATIW Echos are upgrades from ATIW 9.1, so on installation I have to enter Echo and 9.1 activation key.

    I removed and then re-installed ATIW Echo 8076 + UR for All Users. Same problem, no change.
    I then removed it again and reinstalled from the main Vista Administrator account, for all users. Same problem on all accounts.

    I am running AVG Pro 7.5 (paid version, all updates), if this is a help. Reason why I mention this is that uninstalling True Image from a system kills the AVG anti-virus. On a reboot after ATIW uninstall, AVG bombs out with MSVCR71.dll and MSVCP71.dll not found error. Methinks this could be a clue...
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2008
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MudCrab and arthurw,

    Many thanks for your responses.

    Arthurw, please check whether you can find following registry entries in the registries of the machines under consideration.
    If you run Windows Vista 32 bit edition:
    # HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{C539A15A-3AF9-4c92-B771-50CB78F5C751}
    # HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{C539A15B-3AF9-4c92-B771-50CB78F5C751}
    # HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{C539A15C-3AF9-4c92-B771-50CB78F5C751}
    # HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\{C539A15A-3AF9-4c92-B771-50CB78F5C751}
    # HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\tibfile
    If you run Windows Vista 64 bit edition:
    # HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{C539A15A-3AF9-4c92-B771-50CB78F5C751}
    # HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{C539A15B-3AF9-4c92-B771-50CB78F5C751}
    # HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{C539A15C-3AF9-4c92-B771-50CB78F5C751}
    # HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\{C539A15A-3AF9-4c92-B771-50CB78F5C751}
    # HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\tibfile
    If they can not be found please add them manually, restart computer and check if this solves the issue.

    If the issue still persists could you please submit a request for technical support with the link to this thread and attached Windows System Information file. We will do our best to help you as soon as possible. Windows System Information file can be found in the way described in Acronis Help Post.

    MudCrab, we are glad to hear you are able to explore backups now. Thanks for the described workaround. Our Development Team is working on issue fixing and it'll be available as soon as possible.
     
  8. arthurw

    arthurw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    South Africa
    On Vista32 systems: all the entries are there.
    However, even though # HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\tibfile is there, there are no entries against the tibfile key and it cannot be expanded to show any contents.

    On the XP systems there are these entries under # HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\tibfile:
    CLSID
    DefaultIcon
    + Shell
    + ShellEx

    but they do not appear on the Vista32 systems as the tibfile key cannot be expanded.

    I tried changing permissions as MudCrab indicated, but this has no effect.
    In Device Manager, the Acronis True Image Backup Archive Explorer appears under Acronis Devices.

    As an aside, I found an old Vista32 Business PC that had ATI Home 10 installed. It could browse TIB archives without an issue. As soon as I upgraded it to ATIW Echo 8076 (uninstall ATH, reboot, install ATIW, reboot) the archives were no longer explorable. Odd, eh.

    I've submitted a Support Request referencing this post topic and attached the report.txt file.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2008
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello arthurw,

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Could you please also clarify, where are archives stored? What version of Acronis True Image were they created with? Were they created from Windows, or using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media?
    Please also clarify, was UAC turned off at the moment of Acronis True Image installation as well?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  10. arthurw

    arthurw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    South Africa
    Hello Marat

    Support request is Ticket Acronis #1476673.

    * UAC is turned off on all systems.
    * Logged on as a user in Administrator group, ie not the single main system Administrator. However, when logged on as the main master Administrator, the same problem persists, ie no diffs.
    * Acronis True Image Echo Workstation, build 8076; Universal Restore 8076
    * Archives are stored on a different physical SATA disk inside each PC; archives are also stored in a shared folder on a Windows XP Pro SP2 peer-to-peer workgroup PC; all archives can be browsed by a Windows XP system with ATIW8076 installed (the problem is not with the archives).
    * Vista Ultimate SP1 with all updates; Office Enterprise 2007 with all updates
    * AVG 8 anti-virus
    * All images made by ATIW running under Vista (ie not from bootable media or Startup Recovery Manager). (I'll try an SRM F11 image and see if that makes a diffs, but I very much doubt it).
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello arthurw,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Thank you for detailed information. Could you please try turning the UAC on and see if you can explore the backups then? That will most likely be the final point to define the issue completely.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  12. arthurw

    arthurw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    South Africa
    Hello Marat

    Thanks for your attention. I very much appreciate the load you're under and I think you guys do a grand job!

    I turned UAC on for two Vista systems and rebooted (as required).

    No change, regrettably.

    Arthur

    PS. Provided your developers have this logged for fixing in a future build, I think we can close the case. It's not a show-stopper for me because I can always mount the image inside ATIW. As you know, we computer guys like get things working cleanly. ;)
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello arthurw,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    We did not have reports of this problem under these exact circumstances before (only similar). So, we will report these conditions now to our Development Team. Thank you for your assistance and understanding.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.