ATI 9.0 woes

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jerdenn, Apr 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jerdenn

    jerdenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    ATI 9.0 restore woes

    I have a Dell PE2600 Server with six 36gb hard drives in it set at raid 5. Previously it had some drives added to it and they ended up going bad. So I ran the reconstruct on the raid and it demoted itself from a raid 5 to raid 0. So I re-ordered some new drives for the ones that were bad. I ran a backup with the Acronis True Image Enterprise of both logical drives c: and d:. I rebuild the server enough to where it can access the external storage where I have the image saved. I go tell it to restore the c: partition and the d: partition from the images I made and it acts like it is restoring it and then reboots. When you the login comes up, it isn't the domain login that I was used to seeing from my other image, it goes back to the fresh install that I was trying to restore over. I had the backup software verify the backup when it was finished so I don't think the image is corrupt. The image I made was from a raid 0 and I am wanting to restore it to a raid 5 setup. Is there something I am missing here?
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2006
  2. jerdenn

    jerdenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Re: ATI 9.0 restore woes

    Where's all the Acronis tech guys that post on here? Come on guys someone has to know an answer. Thanks!
     
  3. rinconmike

    rinconmike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    My guess is that TI has little to do with the Raid. The Raid Controller will dictate if it is a Raid 0 or a Raid 5.

    TI will just see the volume.

    I just restored a Raid 0 since I changed my controller. The way I did was having the image on a seperate hard drive, then I used the TI Boot disk to restore the image to the new configured Raid 0 setup.

    Before I did the restore, I had to configure the Raid in the controller Bios and configured it to Raid 0.

    Also, anotehr approach, with the storage Manager allow you to migrate from Raid 0 to Raid 5. I once used the Dell Storage Manager for a Dell Perc 320/DC to migrate from Raid 5 to Raid 0 while in windows. It did its thing without effecting the system. Note sure if it will work the other way around, but from what I remember, there was an option to go from 0 to 5.


    Mike
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jerdenn and Mike,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    First of all, please download and install the latest build (3602) of Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Sever for Windows which is available at the Product Updates section at our web site.

    To get access to updates you should create an account then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please also create Acronis Bootable Rescue Media using the latest build.

    Actually, it is possible to restore images created from Raid 0 to Raid 5 array. If the issue remains with the latest build then please make a screen shots of your step-by-step actions which you took during the restore process. This information would let us check the correctness of your actions and provide you with a possible solution.

    Please also create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected filesto your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  5. jerdenn

    jerdenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I finally had to rebuild the drives from scratch because I couldn't get the install to compeletely take. It would get to the point where it would try and load active directory and then gets an error:
    lsass.exe error.jpg

    I believe it somehow corrupted the active directory. I couldn't get past this point no matter what I did and it put me in a heck of a bind. I even updated to the latest version of Universal Restore.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jerdenn,

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    We need some additional information to investigate this issue thoroughly and to provide you with a possible workaround.

    Could you please do the following?

    - Download Acronis Report utility from http://www.acronis.com/files/support/AcronisReport.exe;
    - Run Acronis Report utility and select the "Create bootable floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the floppy drive and proceed with creating the bootable diskette;
    - Boot the computer under consideration from this diskette and wait for report creation process to complete;
    - Send us the report.txt file from the floppy disk.

    This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Please also explain your step-by-step actions which you took to restore the image archive. Did you use Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue Media or did you use Acronis True Image in Windows? Please clarify if you have created the image of the entire hard drive or separate partition? Did you restore the image of the entire hard drive or only several partitions. Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.