ATI 2009 - Can't Recognize One Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by savageguy, Dec 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. savageguy

    savageguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Can't figure out why one of my drives doesn't show up for cloning. It does appear in ATI 2009 under the bac-up wizard but not the clone wizard. Under windows the disk appears and works fine. I did a reformat on it but still nothing in ATI 2009.

    Here is a pix from my Computer Management / Disk Management window. See how all four drives are there (they also all appear under My Computer window):

    http://i36.photobucket.com/albums/e36/spectacle/1.jpg

    Here is pix from ATI 2009 where I pick the Source Hard Disk (gone is the 232.89g disk):

    http://i36.photobucket.com/albums/e36/spectacle/2.jpg

    Here is the next window where I pick where to clone to - still missing:

    http://i36.photobucket.com/albums/e36/spectacle/3.jpg

    But, if I go to the back-up wizard in ATI 2009 it shows up o_O:

    http://i36.photobucket.com/albums/e36/spectacle/4.jpg
     
  2. dennisthemenace9

    dennisthemenace9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Posts:
    103
    Why do you have two "IDE(0)Secondary Master"?? Shouldn't one of them be called IDE(0)Primary Master?

    The missing 232.89GB drive, is it SATA or PATA? If it is SATA, what mode is your motherboard using to see it?
     
  3. savageguy

    savageguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I only have one IDE hard drive and the DVD is also hooked up to IDE. They both work fine.

    The 232.89GB drive is SATA - what mode it is I don't know! What does that mean (sorry)?
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Enter the BIOS.

    Look there about something like "NATIVE IDE" or "AHCI".

    What Mainboard do you have? (with Revision number and BIOS version, please)
     
  5. dennisthemenace9

    dennisthemenace9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Posts:
    103
    In the motherboards BIOS screen you can select for SATA drives these three modes:

    Disabled
    Compatible
    Enhanced
     
  6. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Maybe at your BIOS... :rolleyes:
    But you are not alone all over the world.


    @savageguy
    The option extremely depends from BIOS.
    Please give me your MB manufacturer and revision. I look for the right manual and inform you where you have to look in your bios to find the right option.
     
  7. dennisthemenace9

    dennisthemenace9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Posts:
    103
    Did I say his BIOS? LOL
     
  8. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    If you want to argue, do it with yourself.
    Have a long life.
     
  9. savageguy

    savageguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I'm back - was cloning a different drive so obviously couldn't get back.

    Motherboard is ASUS P5B American Megatrends V02.58

    IDE set to Native IDE (not AHCI) Enhanced

    Hope this makes sense - doesn't to me!
     
  10. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, that is the information I need.

    Acronis Ti always can work with "Native IDE" flawlessly.
    That cannot be the reason of your issue.
    Thank you for investigation.

    Hm, what Ti build do you have? (press ALT-key and look into menu)
     
  11. dennisthemenace9

    dennisthemenace9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Posts:
    103
    MrMorse please do not argue it will shorten your life.
     
  12. savageguy

    savageguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Acronis 2009 build 9646.

    I discovered this problem a couple days ago and had updated to latest build this morning before posting. I think that the original build I had (which I D/L'd I think on the 8th) was 9615o_O?.

    THANKS for your assistance so far - you guys are fast!
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Which model of the ASUS P5B is it?

    Does it have JMicron SATA ports? If so, is the drive connected to that controller or are all of them connected to the ICH8/ICH8R controller?

    Be aware that if the JMicron controller is used that it also has its own mode settings.

    If you boot to the TI CD, does it properly see all of your drives?

    ---

    When you select to do a Files & Folders / Data type backup, the drive will show up because it's being accessed normally as a drive for selection of files/folders.
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello savageguy,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    I have sent you private message. The most probable reason for the issue are not correctly installed SnapAPI drivers. Install them and see if the issue persists.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.